One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Charles Hill, Green Beret...NOT!!!

 

We were sent Charles Hill the fake Green Beret back in 2018 (Picture #1 and 2) yet never got around to adding him to our hall of zeroes.

Someone had seen him berating people in a forum called Medical Survivalists. He was berating people on their choice of books (Picture #6).

He suggested the U.S. Army Special Forces Medical Handbook. He kept ranting until he was removed. That being said, a Gulf War vet thought his comments were a little suspect so he established dialog with him, as did another person (Picture #9, 9a, 9b). After contact was made and the guy got some of his claims in a PM, he reached out to us. In the initial PM, he said both Central America and Desert Storm, 7th SFG from 88-90 and then switch to 1st Cav for Desert Storm. He added he did work as a civilian in Ukraine after the service. The second person was told he had bomb fragments in his knee, 6 tours in 3 wars with ODA 111 7th SFG(A) 88-90 Nicaragua, then HHB 1-82 FA 1st Cav Iraq 90-91.

We reached out to him and he quickly started removing his Pictures from social media…. Too late, we save them before contact is made. It looks like he’s also changed his name to Smith N. Jones yet left the http address as charles.hill.146 (Picture #18). It still has Combat Medical Badge w/Star  He also runs a second profile called Coral Ops (picture #12) where we snagged a number of wedding pictures that had him dressed up in his fake Green Beret costume.

We received his records and had every intention of getting him on the website yet got pulled in another direction. Charles Hill the fake Green Beret, it’s now time we call you a fraud. 

So what to records (Picture #28-29) actually show compared to his claims?

Combat Medical Badge w/Star: False

Special Forces Tab: False

7th Special Forces Grp on ODA 111 False, you immediately know he's a fraud with that statement.

E-5 SGT with 6 years service: False, PFC with 2 years in NG and Reserves

Parachutist Badge: False

Bronze Star w/ Oak Leaf: False

Purple Heart: False

Army Commendation Medal: True 

Army Good Conduct Medal: False

National Defense Service Medal: True

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal: False

Southeast Asia Service Medal w/2 Bronze Service Stars: True

Army NCO Professional Development Medal: False

Army Service Ribbon: True

Saudi Arabian Medal for the Liberation of Kuwait: False

Kuwait Liberation Medal: False

It looks like Charles Hill the fake Green Beret was in the Reserves National Guard from the end of ’89 until the end of ’91 (Pictures #27-28). Roughly a year in each as a 91A Medical Specialist. Records show him as 1st Cav, which he claims yet do NOT show him a Special Forces or even having attempted the SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course).

#CharlesHill, #CharlesTHill, #CharlesTobiaHill 

Zero?
Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 6280

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next