One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.

Charles Kauffman, Green Beret… NOT!!

We initially started looking into Charles Kauffman a few years ago. It was hard to move forward with 18D showing in his records from NPRC. We did some extensive research and decided the proof was beyond doubt that he’s forged Government documents and/or had someone do it for him. We are confident in our findings and are calling him a fraud. 

Click on red bar at bottom of pictures (on some formats) to open up many more pictures.

We believe that sometime between 1984 and 1988, when transferring from active duty with 1/25 inf as a 31V radio systems operator to a reserve unit as a 91B , Charles Kauffman began to wear badges and tabs that he was not awarded including SF, Ranger, Airborne, and pathfinder. He then used evaluations and potentially falsified documents to update his official records. (That is our evaluation based on his official records).

He was reduced to SGT E5 from SFC E7 in NOV 1996 following integrity violations. He was able to reach E6 as a supply sergeant in 2004 before retiring in 2006. Utilizing a falsified DD214, he was able to continue service under government contractors and services until at least 2015. He is part of multiple forums and organizations claiming 18D5P, a non-existent MOS code

We looked into this because this man was forward deploying alongside SF, gained trusted positions in training SF, is known to have implausible claims deteriorating the view of actual SF in multiple communities, and his claims have the very real potential to get our soldiers injured or killed.

Special Forces, Ranger, Pathfinder, and Airborne started showing up in his NCOERS simultaneously in 89, with no precursor. 

He does not have evaluations from 97 to 03. Last NCOER in 04 is as a SSG with promotion orders dated  2 Mar 04 as a supply sergeant. His reenlistment documents in 1990 show that his substantiating records used were his DD214 that was drafted the day prior. The only document stating his claims for the aviation badge, Airborne, Ranger, Pathfinder, and SF Long Tab, were a single bullet on an NCOER. He would have  had to accomplish everything  in just 2 months and 6 days from 85-90 while on active orders in the reserve. The only official quals he received in that period were Flight Medical Aidman in 88 and his reclass to 91B in 85 totaling 3 months and 2 days. The remaining 2 months and 6 days out of the 5 months and 8 days he was on active status were served drilling with no orders to attend any other school.

He had to have shown up to the reserve in 84/85 with either false documents and stories of where he came from while wearing the badges and tabs and had his 214 updated.

False DD214s are still very common as it only takes one person, usually a private to update the document. Kauffman, an E7 at the time, had no problem having his updated to reflect his uniform. Personnel offices in 1990 would have no way to verify the claim without formal investigation. Officially, while leaving active duty from 1/25 inf in 84, none of his additional qualifications existed in his records. 

SSG (R) Charles Kauffman has many claims of grandeur since his enlistment in the army in 1979. I listed his claims as improbable. But, it is impossible to carry out a small fraction of his claims in the time frames that he claimed. The evaluation above is based off his records and Individual Unit data bases.

Verified using his Name/DOB/SSAN that Charles Kauffman did NOT complete SOCM, SFMS, SOFMSS, SOCMSSC, SFQC, or any legacy program associated with the basic Medical credentialing of a Special Forces Medical Sergeant (18D or its predecessor)

Positions potentially obtained through false claims


DynCorp International

MPRI- Military Professional Resources Inc Contractor

Combat Medic Instructor at AMERICAN SYSTEMS

Paramedic at North Cypress Medical Center—ER

Senior Flight Medic Instructor at American Systems

Mentor/member PTSD Foundation of America

1979 Enlisted as 31V under Airborne Contract follow on the 1/75 Ranger Battalion Did Not Complete





IET Fort Benning Georgia extended due to UCMJ

1981- 1984

MOS: 31V2O

Unit: HHC 1/21 INF, 25ID, Schofield Barracks, HI Active

Rank: PFC-SGT 1 Aug 83

Notes: As of 24 AUG 1984: ARCOM x 1, AAM x 1, GCM x 1, ASR, OSR (HI), Expert badge (Rifle, Hand Grenade, M1911 pistol)

Total active service as of AUG 1984: 4 yrs 10 mos 27 days

Total inactive service as of AUG 1984: 0 yrs 1 mos 16 days 


MOS: 91B3F

Unit: 273d Medical Detachment (Helo Amb), Texas Reserve

Rank: SGT 1 AUG 83 - SSG 6 Jun 87

Notes: 1988-1989 first claims of Airborne, Ranger, Pathfinder, Special Forces in documents (would all need to have been completed in 5 months and 8 days)

Total active service as of NOV 1990: 5 yrs 4 mos 6 days Admin Error in file

Total inactive service as of AUG 1990: 5 yrs 8 mos 8 days Admin Error in file


MOS: 91B4F


Rank: SFC 18 Sep 89

91A and 91B instructor

Utilized false DD214 as substantiating document for reenlistment

Claimed Special Forces Association Affiliation on NSQ (verified via the SFA he was never a member)


MOS: 91B4F

Unit: 273d MED DET

Rank: SFC 18 Sep 89

Unit Hoist Trainer, ANCOC

Total active service as of OCT 1994: 5 yrs 9 mos 11 days Admin Error in file

Total inactive service as of OCT 1994: 10 yrs 3 mos 5 days Admin Error in file


MOS: 31U4O

Unit: HHC, 36th Bde, 49th Armored Division

Rank: SFC 18 Sep 89, SGT 2 Nov 1996 Investigation for integrity violation


MOS: 91B2

Unit: 536th Support BN

Rank: SGT 2 Nov 1996


MOS: 91B2O

Unit: 302 MP CO DET 1 CBT

Rank: SGT 2 Nov 1996

Total active service as of AUG 2000: 5 yrs 9 mos 11 days Admin Error in file

Total inactive service as of AUG 2000: 17 yrs 0 mos UNK days Admin Error in file


MOS: 91W2O

Unit: 451 CA BN DET, Reserve

Rank: SGT 2 Nov 1996

Failed to Qual as Civil Affairs


MOS: 91W2, 92Y3O

Unit: Madigan Army Med, 15th QM, 961st QM CO 319th CSB

Rank: SGT-SSG 5 Feb 2004

Commended for no injuries in OIF II (5 mos 18 Days), Non-combat related injury in Iraq

Total active service as of JAN 2006: 7 yrs 10 mos 15 days

Total inactive service as of JAN 2006: 18 yrs 5 mos 3 days

Retired 4 Jan 2006

SSG, 92Y3O

961 Combat Service Support

1.    DD 214  

 a.    Aircraft Crewman's Badge: Probable, graduated flight medical aidman jan 1988. DD214 problem, on February 29, 2000, the Department of the Army officially changed the name of the Aircraft Crewman Badge to the Army Aviation Badge.

b.    Parachutist badge: False, No substantiating record

c.    Pathfinder badge: False, No substantiating record

d.    Special forces tab: False, No substantiating record. Not in database at the schoolhouse.

e.    BSM W/V: No substantiating record, improbable 

f.    ARCOM 4th award: No substantiating record, UNK

g.    AAM 3rd award: True

h.    AGCM: True

i.    NDSM: True

j.    AFR: True

k.    Expeditionary medal: No substantiating record, probable DEP OIF II

l.    HSM: No substantiating record

m.    NCOPD 3rd award: True

n.    ASR: True

o.    OSR 2nd award: True, HI station, Iraq OIF II

p.    Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon: No substantiating record, probable

q.    Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M Device: True, OIF II 

r.    Ranger Tab: False. No substantiating record

s.    GWOT Expeditionary medal: True, Qualifying deployment to OIF II

t.    Purple Heart: Possible ? Non-combat related injury in a combat zone 2004

2.  Claims:  

a.    Rank: 1SG- False

b.    Service stripes: 28 Years- False, Total active service as of JAN 2006: 7 yrs 10 mos 15 days, Total inactive service as of JAN 2006: 18 yrs 5 mos 3 days.Calculated Retirement at 10 years 1 month 25 days service

c.    Combat service stripes: 4.5 Years – False 5 mos 18 days

d.    DUI: 1st SFC DUI- False

e.    Unit Awards: No substantiating record

f.    SOCOM Unit deployment patch: False, No substantiating record

g.    Combat medics badge: False, No substantiating record, did not combat deploy as medic

h.    Blue infantry cord: False, Not authorized for wear IAW AR 670-1

i.    Foreign Jump wings: False, No substantiating record

j.    Service as an 18D: False,  no record (Verified beyond doubt)

k.    Silver Star: False, no record

l.    Green Beret: False, no record (We verified via SF schoolhouse)

m.  Member of SFA: False, no record (We verified via SFA)

n.    Ribbons and awards totaling 23: No substantiating record, improbable

o.    Ranger Regiment: False, no record

p.    1st SFG: False, no record

q.    1st SFC/USASFC: False, no record

r.    SFOD-D: False, no record

s.    MFF: False, no record

t.    MFF JM: False, no record

u.    CDQC: False, no record

v.    SLJM: No substantiating record, improbable

w.    Advanced Tactical Practitioner: False, no record

x.    Paramedic: True

He agreed to send his fake swag back to the Green Beret Foundation. The GBF sent a picture of the stuff he sent and we added it at the end of the picture section.

Charles Kauffman, fake Green Beret, you'll now be added to the Guardians of the Green Beret Hall of fakes, Frauds, and Phonies, Top Ten.



More links


Categories: TOP TEN ZEROES, Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 38838


Please login or register to post comments.

Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...


Recent comments

Tom Kelly:

The type of individual who embellishes his service record for what reason. profit, glory, importance ??? They probably do not think anyone will find out the truth.


Are comments active?


I just wanted to say thank you for having the resources to check out these tools and the restraint to not lose it when you confront these folks. If you ever need help, let me know. I am a retired 1st Group guy with some time on my hands.


Who made the labels for the shadow box of military awards and decorations? Him?

There are some obvious errors (and not only the fact that the SF shoulder patch is missing the Airborne Tab and is upside down).

For example, The shoulder sleeve insignia of the 101st Airborne Division (the "Screaming Eagle") is labeled as "Airborne Army Ranger patch."

But notice there is a mix of insignia in which he actually affirms the information GOTGB recovered through a FOIA request:

1 - The enlisted insignia is that of Air Defense Artillery, (the brass disk of crossed cannon with a missile superimposed) that enlisted branch insignia matches military records that he entered Hawk Missile Crewman training at Ft. Bliss, TX (but apparently failed the course, because he was reclassified as a wheel vehicle driver).

2 - He appears to have added the bar for the U.S. Army Driver and Mechanics badge for [DRIVER-W] to an Expert Marksmanship Badge!? The bar is probably authorized, as he was in fact a wheeled vehicle driver per service records. But the bar does not belong on a weapons qualification badge.

3 - The patch labeled "White Sands Missile Range" is actually that of the Air Defense Artillery Center and School, originally at Ft. Bliss, TX but relocated to Ft. Sill, OK in 2009.

4 - The small brass eagle insignia, labeled as "U.S. Army Pin" is actually the reduced size hat insignia for a female officer (1 5/8" tall, vs. the male officer hat insignia that is 2 3/8" tall).

And so on. Where did the shadow box picture come from?


I put up with this sociopath in the SF Safe House, his constant need for attention was irritating at the least. I left the room due to his penetrating posts. I am not surprised to see he was a fake, Thx Guardians...

Stacey1ross :

We spent almost 2 years under the leadership of this man. We put our complete trust in him and now here we are. We are hurt and angered by this.


As of February 2019, David Shaffer was expelled from Minnesota Freemasonry and the Shriners because of this conduct.


It's been just over 12 years since he went to jail (then prison) for what he did to me. I'm still haunted by it all every day. He is a monster, true evil.

Anonymous :

I really can’t describe the feeling I had when I once again did the periodic check online to see if Gilbert had been arrested yet.I strangely found comfort in the fact that he was not captured and brought back to Florida for his warrants there . I knew he was in Colorado somewhere but I never wanted him to come back to Florida with another slap on the wrist or turning CI to get out of trouble and I feel at danger again , however , I never really felt safe knowing he was out there at all. I was contacted months back by someone asking if I had seen him and making sure I was safe because he stated he was coming back to Florida and was on the run from the FBI I was told . I didn’t sleep for a month well after that. I can’t describe the terror I dealt with being involved with this person , the healing that is still taking place for myself and my children . He is a lifelong con man , he’s very convincing and by the time you realize the truth you are in danger and he’s extremely violent . Being a con man he hatches elaborate ways to tear your life apart , set you up , spread convincing and dangerous lies , he managed to blackmail me for things that he created for me out of fear and the cloud of abuse and threats from him for so long . I tried many agencies to help me no one believed me or did anything about him . He would re enter my home for a year telling lies and slandering me across the internet social media , with people even threatening me because they believed him he was so convincing . I slept with baseball bats and knives for years because of him. My children are still tormented because of things he did and said and the entire experience . I actually had to leave my job , my home and my children just to get away from him .

He has always lied about being in the military , he had me convinced of the same thing as well as everyone who knew him for a long long time , also lied about being in with Florida motorcycle gangs and would use that as a threat as well , he always stated he was SF and medic , said injured in Afghanistan and that’s why he has seizures , also not true , I found evidence of him lying to women on social media also impersonating a SF years ago , he had gotten pictures of soldiers with beards that looked very much like him and he knew a lot of the lingo and studied it , he also pretended to be a firefighter and ex firefighter to people as well. That was another of his cons . He always wore military type gear and shirts he would buy offline or from people or army navy store etc I actually still have a couple of them around Idk why , maybe to remind me of what I let happen to me and the damage it did so that I never allow that to ever happen to me again. He changed me then in terrible ways and I never could figure out how to get away or out of the situations . I never experienced someone like him - in no fool or naive , I have an experienced life but the extent he will go .... photoshopping pictures , editing fake text conversations etc making false reports to child protection agencies etc etc .... people believe him and he can turn your life upside down between that , setting you up and threats Therof and physical violence . He has also been to prison in Massachusetts or Missouri I believe for weapons and violence against another woman I found out later . He treats his mother and youngest daughter the same way with threats and control and violence , has 3 other children all in different states as well .... he’s mentally disturbed and dangerous and I am hoping they actually keep him for a very long time so my children and I can feel safe .

I’m so happy you guys were diligent and captured him . The alias he was using is someone that I know as well whom was in prison when he started using that alias .

Thank you for flushing him out and catching him . Thank you so much I can’t explain how I felt

Reading all of this , validating things for me in a way because I don’t think a lot of people where I’m from still believed me . His lies seemed too far fetched , details and convincing fake evidence , he had people coming after me thinking I was many many things and done things I had not as a way to intimidate me .

I have a damaged jaw , ptsd and still working to start my life over in every aspect and help my kids overcome the damage that he did to them . His name and face will haunt me probably for life and I’m sorry to the other woman who fell for this because I completely and truly understand how it happens and the web that he weaves . I’m happy no one got physically hurt and I will hope to see him get some serious time .


Yet another Piece of Shit phony. When will it stop?

Previous Next