One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Christopher Scott Rhodes, Green Beret.... NOT!!

We were sent Christopher Scott Rhodes by a Ranger charity after they saw red flags in an email he sent them asking for help.

He claimed the following... In fact, here a copy of the email:

Good Afternoon & XXXXX To everyone volunteering at XXXXX XXX—

I don’t know what exactly I am writing for but I’m reaching out because I need some kind of help. My service within the US Army began in 2003-2009, I enlisted as a 68W fresh out of Chico State University, I attended BCT at Ft Sill, AIT at Ft Sam, Airborne School at Ft Benning, then assignment for the 504thPIR/82nd Airborne Division. After my 1st deployment, I put in my packet for RIP & successfully graduated (Class 03-05) earned my place in the 75th Ranger Regiment 3rd Batt C/Co. after more follow on training I deployed 3 additional times with the 75th STB. 

After 4-5 years in a civilian life, I was really struggling & decided to re enlist as a 18x-ray, due To my former E5 rank & completion of the SOCM

field medic course in 05’, I did not go through OSUT & but pipelined though SFAS & earned my Green Beret in 2014. I was assigned to 2 / 10th SFG (A) ODA 0213, and deployed ( unofficially) Twice. I finished my 9 years of Active Service with 2 years of Reserve with 3 / 20th SFG(A) & hsNow after ETS I’m Fucking really struggling. I have a terrifying financial hardship that I am becoming homeless, my Traumatic Stress is managed by seeing another Combat Veteran. I have had some the most trying and difficult years and I don’t known what to do. Pleased if anytime or anyone can reach out - I’d be eternally grateful

Most Sincerely 

SSgt. Christopher Rhodes ( < 3 > / STB, ODA 0213)

There's a number of red flags in that email above but 2 of the most blatant are that he was in the reserves with the 20th as that's a Guard unit and the fact he signs his name as SSgt (Marine E-6 and Air force E-5 would use this) instead of SSG, the way an Army E-6 would.

So, we sent for records to our NPRC asset and although NPRC can only check up until 1995, they do have the ability to check other places such as the Army Eletronic System and the VA. He was a no-go at both searches. We also sent to HRC (they do searches post '95) and they quickly replied with the same results. No-go at this station.

The Foundation that he reached out for help with, asked him for his DD214 and he ceased all communitcation with them.

He had also started a gofundme campain under the guise of raising funds for the Green Beret Foundation. That seems to have disappeared. Hmmm

When we contacted people in the units he had claimed, nobody knew him during the time he said he was there. This was one of the easier cases to do.

Sooo, what were his claims vs the facts?

Anything remotely having to do with Airborne, Ranger of Special Forces or even anything that has him in the military: False he NEVER spent a day in the Military. Someone said he might have been Navy from 2000-2005. We Checked with the Navy and he NEVER served in the NAVY either. That FOIA result is now added in the pic section.

So we revert back to our original statement that he NEVER served a day in the Military.  A day after we exposed him as a fraud, he said he would share certs on his social media proving he was legit. Those never were shared.

We tried to work as professionals trying to allow him time to prove us wrong before we moved forward.

Every single avenue we checked, NPRC, HRC, VA, iPERMS, SF Schoolhouse, People in the units he claims to have been in... All have come up negative.

This Christopher Scott Rhodes never served a day in the military. 

Chris Rhodes claims to have been deployed 2011... he was actually getting arrested and doing jail time.

Zero?
Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 12930

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next