One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

COL Dan Sulzinger... Correction PFC Sulzinger, Green Beret...NOT!!

Soo, We had COL Dan Sulzinger... We mean PFC Sulzinger a few years ago. We sent what we did to This Aint Hell and they posted him for us.

A few weeks ago, a very close friend of the family reached out and sent us some pictures showing his tattoos.

What we received from the family friend:

I have known Mr. Sulzinger for a number of years. He has claimed that he was a retired Special Forces Colonel, a member of 5th special forces group, airborne and ranger qualified. He has also stated that he was a commander of delta force. He also has stated he has over 500 career airborne jumps. He claimed that he was in Vietnam and even has a SF Vietnam era tattoo. He also has stated that he was also in Afghanistan and has the Special Forces, Ranger and airborne tabs in addition to the special forces flash tattooed on his shoulder. 

We already had his records in our database so we decided to update and post his article to our website.

If you search his name on the internet, he likes to call himself Colonel Dan Sulzinger. We found his footprint using that fake rank and various false claims on many places. 

It takes a lot of dedication to your lie when you go all out and get the lies tattooed on your arms.

He has a tower of power and CCN. It looks like a 3rd and 4th SF tattoo that we can't make out. We were also told he also has a "Night Stalkers" tattoo.

It looks like Dan Sulzinger spent a little over 5.5 years in the service as a finance Specialist and ETS'd a PFC. 

What does he claim vs what is Fact:

Lieutenant Colonel (Although he wears Full Bird on his Leathers): False, he ETS'd an E-3 PFC

Years of Service 1968-1993: False,  He was in the service from 6/16/75 to 2/27/81

5th SFG(A): False, Records do NOT support those claims

CCN: False, Records do NOT support those claims

MACV-SOG: False, Records do NOT support those claims

A-412: False, Records do NOT support those claims

RT VIPER: False, Records do NOT support those claims

2 Combat Jumps: False, Records do NOT support those claims. He was NOT even Airborne

Combat Infantry Badge w/ Star: False, Records do NOT support those claims. He never went to Vietnam. He entered the service in 1975

Combat Action Badge: False, Records do NOT support those claims. He was out of the service before this was even awarded.

Legion of Merit: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Bronze Star: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Meritorious Service Medal: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Air Medal: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Ranger: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Pathfinder Badge: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Master Military Freefall Wings: False, Records do NOT support those claims

Master Parachutist Wings:  False, Records do NOT support those claims. He wasn't even Airborne

Prototype SF Parachutist badge (Upper left on leathers).  False, NOT Approved and he was a non SF Leg anyway.

PFC Dan Sulzinger, you'll now be added to the guardiansofthegreenberet.com Hall of Zeroes.

Zero?
Print
1 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 17865

Tags:

1 comments on article "COL Dan Sulzinger... Correction PFC Sulzinger, Green Beret...NOT!!"

Avatar image

DZKLAY62

4/18/2020 12:30 PM

5.5 years and just an E3 says it all.

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next