One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.

Dan Brodt, Green Beret... NOT!!

We were asked to look into Dan Brodt. 

We established contact and he claimed his DD214 was wrong. He said St Louis corrected it and sent him a "rebuilt one"

He sent us the rebuilt one along with a DD215. I think we counted 21 mistakes in the DD214 and DD215 combined. You don't receive a new "Rebuilt" DD214.

They send you a DD215 correcting or adding to the original DD215. What's funny, he sent a corrected/rebuilt DD214 and a DD215 correcting the corrected/rebuilt DD214. What?? He said they were sent at the same time. The DD215 awarded him 18B and 18F. That's funny as the 18 series didn't exist at that time. These frauds need to do their research. 

Dan, even created a fake email pretending to be a George XXXX from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund. We actually contacted said individual and he confirmed he never emailed us. That would only reinforce that Dan also created fake profiles to comment on the podcast site, pretending to be people that served with him in Special Forces. Although he does come clean and admit his lies, he went down saying he had no idea who those people were that commented as though they served with him in Special Forces. BWAAHAAAHAA. He also said he didn't create the fake email from George XXXX saying they vetted Dan. 

Here's Dan admitting his lies, denying he created the fake account of those who vouched for him and then a podcast where you can here him claiming to be a Ranger and Green Beret.

👉👉Dan on the Phone and a podcast interview👈👈

Dan went so far as to blame Together we served for creating his fake awards and he said he disowned them. That's funny, as he used the same shadow box on an ASA website along with the same units and rank. As proof TWS created his shadow box, he sent a screen shot of him logged into his account that showed he had full edit ability on his account. Boy, he didn't think that through to well. He could have corrected it and removed those fake awards at any time.

So, Dan sent us his Rebuilt DD214 and DD215. Here's what was found when we sent it to a Green Beret who spent time dealing with records:

Re: The DD 214 provided by BRODT, Dan P

Block 4 "Department, Component, and Branch or Class" would read something like "ARMY-RA-INF"  and NEVER include Unit of Assignment ie: "5th Special Forces Group SOG"

Block 5a Grade Rate or Rank . . . . was added after the 214 was issued . . . . . Dates of Rank from E4 to E7 added in Block 30

Block 11a "Type pf Transfer or Discharge" reads "Transfer to {big space} "(See Item 16)" . . . . . . . . yet Block 16 "Terminal Date of Reserve  UMT&S Obligation"

Block 11c "Reason and Authority" reads AR 635-200 SPN 413 . . . . . which equals "to enter or return to college, university, or equivalent institution" 

Block 13b "Type of Certificate Issued" would never read "Honorable" it always reads the Certificate Form Number ie: "DD Form 256A" and Honorable is misspelled. 

Block  22c in always only Years Months and Days . . . . . NEVER words like "USARPAC RVN"

Block 23a "Specialty Number & Title" Would ALWAYS be the MOS with ASI at the time of separation . . . . . not a printed accumulation of all MOS "11010, 20, 40 ABN Qual - Rflmn"

Block 24. Decorations, Medals, Commendations, etc:  I question EVERYTHING other than NDSM, also Sharpshooter is misspelled.

Block 25  "Education and Training Completed":  "*******" are used to indicate nothing further . . . . anything typed after them ie: OCS Qualified - Ranger TS Q&R Aug 67 was added after the original DD 214 was typed.

Block 30 "Remarks" referring to Item 5a. would NEVER include Dates of Rank in addition they would NEVER include (P) for "Promotable" or "Airborne Qualified" as the DD215 he provided indicates AND ALWAYS follows the MOS NOT the Rank.

Re: The DD 215 provided by BRODT, Dan P

NOTE: I personally question the ENTIRE DD 215 submitted

Block 2 "Department, Component, and Branch" would read something like "ARMY-RA-INF" and NEVER include Unit of Assignment ie: "5th Special Forces Group SOG" 

Block 6.  

Item 23a. 18 Series MOS qualifications did not exist at the time this DD 215 was allegedly created 20Apr1973

Item 23a. The Additional Skill Identifier (ASI) "P" designates "Parachutist" NOT "Airborne Qualified" as it reads on the form AND ALWAYS follows the MOS NOT the Rank


In my personal professional opinion with 14 combined years in US Army Recruiting Operations and Human Resource Management Dan Brodt is using doctored "official" Military Forms to lie to himself and others he misrepresents himself to . . . . 


KNK, Major, US Army (Ret)


As for the shadow box:

Sergeant First Class (E-7): False, He was a Spec5

Service 67-73: True

MOS 11F: False

H Company LRRP 75th Rangers: False, he was in a Long Line Det

5th Special Forces-SOG: False, he wasn't even Airborne

69-73 US Army Intelligence Command Ft Holabird MD/414th ASA: False

Combat Infantry Badge: False, he has since been removed from the CIB assoc membership

Legion of Merit: False

Brozne Star w/ V and 2 oakleaf clusters: False

Purple Heart w/ 2 oak leaf clusters: False

Meritorious Service Medal: False

Air Medal: False

2nd Air Medal w/ V and Bronze Strike/Flight device that can’t be read: False

Joint Service Commendation Medal: False

Good Conduct Medal w/ 2 loops: False

Army of Occupation Medal: False

National Defense Service Medal: True

Vietnam Service Medal w/ Arrowhead device, Silver Star and 2 Bronze Stars: False, he has 1

Vietnam Campaign Medal: True

Parachutist badge w/ 4 combat jumps: False

Army Aviation Aircraft Crewman Badge: False

Recondo Patch: False

U.S. Army Infantry Crossed Rifles: False

Special Forces Tab: False

Ranger Tab: False

2 Service Stripes: False

5 Overseas Service Bars: False, he has 1

Dan Brodt will now be added to hall of zeroes

#danbrodt, #stolenvalor, #specialforces, #greenberet




More links


Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 3650


1 comments on article "Dan Brodt, Green Beret... NOT!!"

Tom Kelly

3/23/2020 2:06 PM

The type of individual who embellishes his service record for what reason. profit, glory, importance ??? They probably do not think anyone will find out the truth.

Please login or register to post comments.

Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...


Recent comments


This is almost unbelievable. This guy wanted to be a Green Beret so bad he faked it to the grave. It must have been awesome to him to take on a persona. Feeling like a hero, getting recognition, and being treated like a hero in addition to fellowship with real warriors was too much to pass up. It must have felt good. I'm sure he could have joined the military. He just didn't think it was worth it. He could have everything without dropping a single iota of blood, sweat, or tears. I feel sorry for his family. This guy is to me obviously mentally ill. I guess he never thought he would hurt and shame his family to the extent he ended up doing so. To any potential fakers. Let this guy be a lesson to you. If you want what we have, just join the military. Don't do this to your family and friends.


I just want to thank Guardians of the Green Beret. I had no idea this problem was so widespread. These phonies do a great disservice to all us real Green Berets. Yes, I am a Green Beret. They give a false representation of who we are, what we are, and what we represent. These phonies are almost always criminal otherwise in my opinion. Good job Guardians of the Green Beret. People probably don't realize what it would be like for me to ever actually meet a phony Green Beret. Offensive is not the word. I don't think there is a word for all the things that would go through my mind.


is that white shirt even a thing? i never knew that

Johnny O:

Ol' "Sarge" here talking all kinds of crap and stuff after he was exposed...LOL

Johnny O:

It's really pathetic that people try to get away with this type of stuff. I spent 23 years in the Army and retired in 2006 and although would have loved to to be a part of a Special Forces or Ranger unit and go through all of the training, never did it. And it just amazes me the lengths that people will go through to embellish military service.

Jacob Martin:

Question: There's a photo of him with two "fatboys" wearing berets, are either of them actually SF? The one in the middle sure doesn't wear his beret correctly (might be an officer)! lol


Impressive bio. Rambo, Ralph Macchio (Karate Kid) and Chuck Norris all rolled into one. They have a song named for him "Superman, Where Are You Now".


I don't know much about a military uniform BUT his pants are WAY too long...they bunch up on tops of his shoes and basically drag the ground in the back. Also, there was a pic of him with a lady...outside...without a cover. Hmm.


Someone collected this man's entire saga here:

Warning: you'll spend hours on this website.

Brother Of Brian Magyar:

9 June 2020

Ya' know, instead of considering why someone does what he does, like assholes, ya' jump to foul comments about someone ya' never met, or know anything about ….

I'd call our parents white trash, but that would be an insult to white trash ….

Brain went into the United States Army after July 1975, after I went into the United States Navy in that July ….

We both got out of Boot in September of 75' ….

That was the last I ever saw of him ????

Neither of us wanted to go into the Military, but we were kicked out he house by our mother, to call her a mother is also an insult to all mothers ....

If you ever saw the movie " Mommy Dearest " , then ya' might have some idea what our childhood was like ….

The only thing that put the smile on our mother's face was when she was beating the living shit out of her boys, buckle end first ….

In the late sixties, early seventies, Brian and I never did drugs, alcohol, or commit any crimes ….

As a kid, Brian always wanted to be part of a group, gang, whatever ….

I loved karate, so I walked the path of bushido, honor and face above all ….

Always a team player, but still a loner ….

People tell me I'm a veteran, but I'm quick to say that in my eight years in the United States Navy, ( 1975-1979 active, - 1983 reserve ),

I never carried a gun, or, was ever in any danger ….

Most of it on sea duty, all fun and games, and going over seas, but, after all, sailors belong at sea ….

Just as I was getting off active duty, I made Second Class Petty Officer, IC-2, N.E.C. ( M.O.S.) 4713, telecommunications,,,,

telephone man ….

Honorably discharged, I display that along with my DD-214

I'm now sixty-three, and retiring from the telephone company ….

So,,, no comments about me ….

It's been forty-five years now ….

Brian is my younger brother, but I understand him just the same …..

Kind'a like a car salesman, he always needed that affirmation from others ….

He still needs what he never got from our mother,,,, to be loved, appreciated, admired, respected ….

As a kid, he loved the song " Ballard of the Green Berets " ….

He wasn't stealing glory, but imitating that which he admired the most in the United States Army,,,, the Green Berets ….

When I read the comments about Brain, as I suspect, real Green Berets, and other Army Special Forces,,,, are much like United States Marines, United States Navy Seals, and now Antifa protesters ….

And I met a few Marines and Seals ( claiming ) during my time in the Navy ….

They are only really tough when the other guy can't fight back, shit-for-brains bullies ….

My proof, Viet Nam, Granada, Fallujah, Pakistan ….

As far as I know, you tough guys never faced real Soviet, Chinese, Iranian, or any other real Special Forces on equal footing ….

Hell, the real Rambo's in Viet Nam was the Viet Cong …..

And they kicked the ( bull ) shit out of you smart mouth's ….

When I was aboard ship, the only time I found our who went to Viet Nam was during dress inspections, when they wore their ribbons on their chest ….

They never talked about it, I assume it was the most horrifying times of their lives ….

Had Brian had good parents, good home, good schooling, a good life, I have no doubt he would have proudly earned the ribbons on his chest ….

In the United States Navy, I only earned an overseas service ribbon, and a good conduct ribbon, which I never wore, but are now on my old Navy uniform for when I pass away ….

Brian is, and always will be my brother, we suffered too much together as kids, and I appreciate the fact he is imitating the best the United States Army had to offer,,, in his time ….

And if you can't appreciate his admiration of the Green Berets, YA' can kiss my Navy Blue ass ….

Previous Next