One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

David Morris, Green Beret...NOT!!!

We were sent Deputy Police Chief David Morris a while back. We were told he was claiming to be a Green Beret.

We knew within minutes he wasn't a Green Beret because we saw him as a Medical drop from the Basic Airborne Course in 1998. You must be Airborne qualified to even attempt SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course).

If you've heard Former Roanoke Deputy Police Chief claim to be a Green Beret, Special Forces Qualified, time in combat, or any other thing you want added to this article email us at: contact@guardiansofthegreenberet.com

Your name and email address will be redacted.

When you get to the bottom of the picture section, click on the red bar and it will expand more pictures.

 

 

 

David Morris seemed to be pretty good about keeping most of his claims out of print so we asked the initial person who sent in an email to get others to send in what they've heard him claim. One of those individuals was able to send us his resume, On page 2 of his resume, it clearly states Special Forces Communication Sergeant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Page 2 of his resume. You clearly see Special Forces  Communication Sergeant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

When you claim to be a Special Forces Communications Sergeant, you're claiming to have attended and completed BAC (The Basic Airborne Course) SAFS (Special Forces Assessment and Selection), and SFQC (Special Force Qualification Course). He did NONE of that. He claimed during the call we had with him that he only meant he was assigned to a Special Forces unit, that he was in the communications field, and that he was a sergeant. <insert huge roaring laughter here> If he meant to have said that he would have. He could have said he was assigned to a Special Forces unit in a support role as a 98D Emitter Locator. That would have been easy to understand and also the truth. Anybody assigned to a Special Forces unit or for that fact, anybody on the same military installation as a Special Forces unit knows what a Special Forces Communication Sergeant is.

Once we acquired his resume, along with the initial few emails, we knew beyond doubt he was portraying himself as a Green Beret. As we waited for additional statements from those who worked with him or under him to arrive, we acquired some testimony that he said under oath. 

 

  Statements said under oath

 

 

 

 

 

He clearly made false statements about his military exploits while under oath so we decided to call him. You can hear the call with him at this link:

👉Phone call with David👈

During the call, he stated he never claimed to be a Green Beret or Special Forces Qualified. He stated he was SOT-A (Special Operations Team-Alpha). To be SOT-A you need to be Airborne qualified, he was NOT. We talked to some SOT-A guys that were there during that time and they said they didn't believe he was SOT-A. They asked what team and battalion he was in. We relayed that to him and he said he couldn't remember. Records don't show him in a Battalion, they show him assigned to Headquarters. Until he can prove he was indeed SOT-A, we believe this is yet another lie.

We think the emails are truthful. We believe he claimed to be a Green Beret. What are some of the lies that former Deputy Police Chief David Morris said?

Special Force Communications Sergeant on his resume: False, he was a non-Airborne Qualified 98D Emitter Locator assigned to 5th Grp in a support role.

Basic Airborne Course: False, he was dropped from the course before it even started.

SFAS (Special Forces Assessment and Selection): False, he never even attempted it, much less completed it.

SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course): False, he never even attempted it, much less completed it.

Language School: False, he never even attempted it, much less completed it.

49 months in combat stated under oath: False, he had a total of ZERO months in combat.

Senior NCO stated under oath: False, he was a junior NCO.

Total time in the service of 10 years with 4 years Military Intelligence and 6 years SF: False, he served 8 years 2 months, and 29 days

6 years in Special Forces stated under oath False, he served 2 years 3 months and 29 days as a 98D non-Airborne Emitter Locator

SF Arabic Translator 92-03 stated under oath: False, he wasn't even in the service in 2002-2003 and was never a Special Forces Arabic Translator

SF Operator in Iraq: False, he never was an SF Operator, nor did he set foot in Iraq.

PTSD from his time in combat: False, If he has PTSD, it's not from his ZERO time in combat.

SERE School (Survival Evasion Resistance and Escape) being beaten by a Vietnamese instructor; False, He never attempted SERE training.

Being boots on the ground in Grenada doing an investigation with Special Forces: False, He never went to Grenada with SF.

Deploying to Africa after the Kenyan Embassy bombings right after SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course): False, yet another lie from David Morris.

Getting blown through a wall by an RPG or Grenade during combat in Iraq: False, he was never in Combat, never in Iraq, never blown through a wall.

Having an ODA Teammate toss a grenade from the truck only to blow up right beside them: False, he was never on an ODA, and never was in a vehicle where a grenade was tossed out.

David Morris, you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet.com hall of zeros forever.

 

#DavidMorris, #DavidEMorris, #DavidEricMorris, #DeputyPoliceChiefDavidMorris, #RoanokePolice

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 5407

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next