One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

George Davila, Fake Green Beret and his wife Eva Davila the enabler

Today we share George Davila, fake Green Beret and his wife Eva Davila who knowingly aided and abetted him in his lie. The text in this color was added by us to help clarify or remove names.

On some formats, you'll need to click the red bar at the bottom of the pictures to expand many more pictures. Also click this link to find and follow us on Facebook here Guardians of the Green Beret on FB

If you read this article and have pictures of the Davilas or can make a statement about what they've said, email us @ guardiansofthegreenberet@protonmail.com

No information in this article, No names, addresses (if shared) are either with permission or old addresses no longer in use, phone numbers (if shared), contact info (if share), statements, documents has been shared without permission from those it was received from. George's military records were received via FOIA from NPRC. The same as all other records we share in our articles.

This is a case we've had for far too long yet never seem to have to time to finish it. Well, on 4/21/18, we received another email that George and Eva Davila were still running the lie so we decided we had to move this back up to the front and work it until finished. Below is an email we received from Roland, husband of Jennifer, Executive Director of the Green Beret Foundation:

Eva Davila introduced herself to my wife (Jennifer) at a local rotary club meeting as a 20th SFG wife.  As the Executive Director of the Green Beret Foundation and leader of a program called “Steel Mags” created for SF wives, Jen was interested in learning more about another SF wife in the San Antonio area.  

George Davila introduced himself to my wife, other GBF employees, and myself as a former 18C from Maryland 20th SFG.  

George used his association with the El Paso Chapter of the SFA to establish his background as an SF soldier in the San Antonio region. George claimed his brother was the El Paso chapter lead (President).  

My wife wanted to meet a mother of 2 SF soldiers for the Steel Mags and was told “I was the smart one and joined the NG and my brother is the dumb one going AD with 7th SFG” and claimed their mother was dead.

George has been published multiple times in the media as a 20 year veteran on the 20th SFG. 

We started to realize that mutual acquaintances we should have from 20th SFG did not know George.  

We started a FOIA investigation (Via guardiansofthegreenberet.com)  due to multiple discrepancies.  

The FOIA request found no records twice within the NPCR database, we are conducting a 3rd search now and requesting an official letter of no records found. (GOTGB finally received a result on the 3rd request)

We asked with the SF community of 5500+ SF soldiers (A forum called SF Brothers) if anyone had served with George and could attest to his service.  No one can attest to it.

We reached out to his supposed brother from the El Paso SFA chapter and have been told that they met in 2013 for the first time at the SFA convention in San Antonio.  They are not blood related but have become good friends for the past 3 years.  This person, Pete (Removed last name), claims to have never discussed military service with George and cannot attest to 18 series claims.

Pete made George aware of our investigation and George is refusing to provide any documentation of his military service claiming this is a witch hunt.  

George has been made aware of our inability to find him in the NPCR database and told us that his records exist, but cannot be accessed online or through FOIA requests despite claims of service from 1987-2006 and retirement with 19 yrs and 2 months in service.

George showed military records to one SF soldier by the name of Dave (Removed last name) yesterday, but will not allow any copies to be made.  Dave was able to verify the SSN we are using is correct and states that the records appear to be “wrong”.

George continues to refuse to provide his DD214 or any record in a verifiable format, to include is military ID.  Although he verified that we have the correct DOB, SSN, and name.  

George has retracted his statement of being SF and is currently using the following story, stating that is it very embarrassing to him, which is why he does not want his records seen: He was a National Guard MP with allegations of spousal abuse. He RCP’d out of the NG, but was told he could go to the reserves.  He became Counter Intelligence with the reserves and guarded a SCIF.  Then he switched to Civil Affairs and filled in for an 18F with a team from 20th SFG.  George disagreed with a O-6 in AFG because "too many guys got killed and the Colonel wanted to send more guys to die” so he assaulted him.  Despite assaulting the Colonel, he was never given an article 15 because everyone felt he was justified in his outrage.,  but this lead to him being removed from the Army. - I don’t think I need to point out the holes in this current claim.  

George claims to have “saved the life” of Marty (Removed last name), a 20th SFG soldier in 2003.  Marty is a friend and previous SOCOM LNO who helped me at Walter Reed, so I contacted him and Marty does not know George. Marty stated that they had an 18F on their team, so no CA guy would have been used.

We have come to find out that the Davila’s currently have multiple allegations of theft/embezzlement from foundations.  One being the GBF as prior to Eva’s association with the foundation the Davila’s won an auction item at a fundraiser for $500.  They took the item and bounced the check to the auctioneer.  We recently checked with the auctioneer who states that Eva told him that she had recently undergone surgery and a divorce and she could not afford it.  We know this to not be true.  They have been married for 13+ years. Yesterday Eva told my wife that they paid for the auction item.  

 We are continuing to find other individuals that have been mislead by false claims.  20th SFG is checking their paper archives today, but was unable to find George in their online database.  There are many issues with their story and recent interactions with foundations around San Antonio.  

Please let me know if I can provide any further information and apologies for any conjecture and “he said, she said” that is an unavoidable aspect of these potential stolen valor cases.  There are many more statements and actions of theirs in question at the moment, but I have attempted to not turn this into a high school drama.  I am 100% sure you have real issues to deal with that are far more important.

Thank you,

Roland (Removed)

505- (Removed)

Soooo, that's the foundation to this article. Here's what we know:

Both George Davila and his wife Eva Davila have on multiple occasions, and for years claimed that George Davila was an 18C Special Forces Engineer Sergeant, an 18F SF Intel Sergeant, that he received the Bronze Star for heroic actions that should have been a Silver Star or higher, and that he served in the 20th SFG(A)... ALL FALSE

Since we started this investigation, we've contacted many that have been associated with the Davila's. ALL we have talked to have heard them say he was an 18C/18F and was a Green Beret in the 20th. That in and of itself would have been enough for us to do an article on him. But... It seems Eva Davila was a huge part of his lie also, and when the SHTF at the Green Beret Foundation, Eva was overheard on a call to George that "They are onto us".  

Usually we don't involve friends and family, but in this case, we know beyond doubt that Eva Davila was a significant part of the deceit and charade that helped the Davila's infiltrate the SF and Military community in and around San Antonio. Thus enabling them to gain financially using those false claims.

Here is a statement from Dave MXXXXXXX on what George told him on the day he saw George Davila'a records:

Davila also stated that he was accused of Spouse Abuse in the 80s and
was RCP'd out of the service.

Davila also said that his "embarrassing" issue that got him sent home
was that, "I told a Full Bird Colonel that he was risking the lives of
his men and I shoved him with his shoulder.  They considered that
assault on a superior officer and I got a field grade article 15."

 

George Davila was NEVER a Green Beret of any kind

He was:

NEVER an 18C

NEVER an 18F

NEVER in the 20th Special Forces Group

NEVER even Airborne

NEVER saved the life of Marty XXXXXXXX

NEVER almost received the Silver Star "or higher" as he claims

NEVER spent 20 years in the service as he claims

NEVER even attempted the Special Forces Qualification course as he claims when he was giving advice to a young man getting ready to go.

NEVER hit a COL as he claims. (how does he think anybody would even begin to believe that level 10 Bullshit)

IS NOT a blood brother with the same mom as the president of a local SFA Chapter as he claims (verified by the guy himself he said was his brother)

 

 

Zero?

More links

Print
2 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 28032

Tags:

2 comments on article "George Davila, Fake Green Beret and his wife Eva Davila the enabler"

SuperUser Account

4/27/2018 11:08 AM

If you have something to add to the case, email us at:

guardiansofthegreenberet@protonmail.com

We'll never share your name unless you say you want it shared.


LarryW

4/30/2018 8:48 AM

This guy was all around San Antonio, TX making his rounds selling himself as a Green Beret! When the questions about his service started to come in from common soldiers, it was quickly discovered that he was a complete fraud. No one at the San Antonio Silver Wings Airborne Association, Special Forces Association, has ever heard of him!

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...













 

Recent comments

LarryW:

This guy was all around San Antonio, TX making his rounds selling himself as a Green Beret! When the questions about his service started to come in from common soldiers, it was quickly discovered that he was a complete fraud. No one at the San Antonio Silver Wings Airborne Association, Special Forces Association, has ever heard of him!

SuperUser Account:

If you have something to add to the case, email us at:

guardiansofthegreenberet@protonmail.com

We'll never share your name unless you say you want it shared.

loweboyz:

Yet another Piece of Shit phony. When will it stop?

bosljeff:

Good Lord. 🤦🏻‍♂️

Salt Life Vet:

VFW Post 10226 voted unanimously at it's monthly meeting tonight to revoke his membership and he is also banned for life from the building. Now he will have to hang out at the Chuckee Cheese soda fountain and tell all the 8 year olds about his good old days in SF. But then again the 8 year olds will probably say "Dude, shut the f#ck up. You're a poser. Now pour me another orange soda".

JMoff67:

I can tell you for a fact that he has never been to the VA for any treatments. He actually told me that he cant go to one( supposedly because the government was denying his existence due to covert mission involvement) he does not have a real vetrans ID either. If he is carrying one, it's fake. I'd love to know what name he has on it. Recently in Texas he has been going by the name Alex ( which I believe is actually the name of the guy at the Sky bar down in Florida where they put on a fund raiser for him under the false pretense that he was ex-special forces wounded in combat.)

Salt Life Vet:

Unfortunately I know this turd. He was a real black eye for the VFW post on Oak Island. Thank God he is no longer a part of it. Many of us knew he was a liar and fraud about many things, Nice to finally officially know the truth. He will soon have his VFW cred's revoked and the American legion has also dropped him from the rolls. Great work guys. Thank you for maintaining the honor and beauty of that wonderful head gear known as the Green Beret and the bravery and valor of the unique men who have the privilege of wearing it. Keep it up!

Chupacabra71:

I saw this article and it made my blood boil. My dad wasn't a Green Beret, he was in the Air Force. He went to Vietnam 1964, 1971 and a smaller stint between the two tours. Those who go to war do not brag about what they did in the war. Those who flaunt their "accomplishments" are more likely than not, fake. I know of someone who tells everyone, including his sons and now grandkids, that he is a Green Beret that served in Vietnam and received medals. In 1972 (i eill need to verify the year), he joined the Reserves so to not be drafted for Vietnam. Can you guys help me find the truth?

vet4life:

I got on to this site because I know of this AKA Romero Antonio Noel person. I don't know the man personally but I know people who do. I just cant wrap my hands around this cause it does not make any sense to me. He has a veteran Id and goes to the VA clinic. I don't know just really confused on all of this stuff. if anyone can shed some light on this for me and others I would greatly appreciate it. thank you.

Humbled:

Disgusting!!! The law needs to be tweaked to make it a crime whereas simply wearing the insignia is punishable. I, regrettably, never had the honor os serving in our Armed Forces due to starting my career fresh out of high school. These stories, make me nauseous. Do NOT, under any circumstances, take away from the brave men and women the serve admirably and EARN the credentials that they acquire. Keep up the good work outing these frauds

Previous Next