One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.

John David Dykes, Green Beret... NOT!!

John thinks going AWOL twice, being a deserter, and Construction Equipment Operator (62E10) gives him the right to claim to have been a Green Beret. WRONG

If you don't see all the pictures, click on the red line under the last picture that says expand more media or something close to that. It isn't rocket science.

We were sent John Dykes, Fake Green Beret by someone close to him. He knew he didn't pass the smell test. We did a quick scan of his Facebook profile and knew he was not what he said. He had a Q-course certificate that he bought off the internet that stunk to high heaven. 

All of the certificates he shares as having earned, were all bought off the internet. His Q-course graduation certificate says it was issued from John F. Kennedy Special Warfare “Training” Center. No such animal exists. It should say US Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School. Also, any certificate issued by SWCS would not include an individual 5th Grp flash on the certificate such a John Dykes shows on his fake Q-course certificate. This is a cheap internet BS certificate that any poser can buy.

On the 117hr Q-course graduation certificate that he shows people and has hanging on his wall, it has 5th Group flash on it. SWCS does NOT include any individual Group flash on certificates. We include one off that website that shows one with a 1st Grp flash included. If you have the money, people will sell you anything on the internet. We also include a legit Q-course certificate from that era to show it’s very different. Also, total time for someone attempting the Q-course as Medic would be closer to 2 years. NOT 117 hours.

His Special Forces Medical Sergeant certificate dated 1998 shows Ft Sam and 40hrs. The MOS portion for SF medics was no longer held at Ft Sam in ’98. Someone should notify the fake certificate site he bought that at to update location. The MOS portion for someone going through the 18D portion at that time would have been closer to 11 months.

5 months for the Special Operations Combat Medic Course. Became 6 months somewhere in 98.

5 months for the Special Forces Medical Sergeants Course. All 18Ds had to pass both courses

His numerous fake certificates he shares on Facebook, and has hanging on his house wall, also show him as a Staff Sergeant. He never once held that rank. Yet another lie from fake Green Beret John Dykes.

On his certificates:

Close Quarter Combat Training dated 6/16/89:

1) He didn’t show up to the 505th until 7/20/89

2) Special Warfare Training Center doesn’t exist. It’s called US Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School (SWCS) and it’s located at Ft Bragg.

3) He was never a Sergeant while at the 505th. He was an E-4 at a time while he was in the service.

Certificate of Service in the 19th:

1) Bogus certificate 

2) It’s issued date is 9/9/97, 1 1/2 years after he left the 19th as a Construction Equipment Operator (62E10)

3) He never held the Rank of Staff Sergeant at any point in his time in service.

Special Forces Medical Sergeant Course:

1) JFK Special Forces Training Center doesn’t exist

2) On the two areas that claim hours on this certificate. The first line on the certificate says 40 hours Special Forces medical Sergeants Course. That’s 100% bogus. In 1998 it would be closer to 11 months.

5 months for the Special Operations Combat Medic Course (It became 6 months somewhere in 98).

5 months for the Special Forces Medical Sergeants Course.

All 18Ds had to pass both courses

3) It was awarded to Staff Sergeant John Dykes… John Dykes, fake Green Beret never held that rank.

4) It says Completion of 60 week course… Graduation certificates don’t include hours on them. We share a legit certificate that you can compare. Hours vary for each person.

5) It says Given at Ft Sam10/12/98… Training had been moved away from Ft Sam in ’96

Special Forces Qualification Course:

1) Refer to everything mentioned above

2) It’s funny how his Special Forces Medical Sergeant Course, at the bottom says 60 weeks yet this shows 117 hours for the total course. Both fake certificates bought off the internet.

3) SWCS does NOT include random SF Group flashes on certificates.

4) It shows a Graduation date of 10/10/96… Well that’s interesting. In his Special Forces Medical Sergeant Course Cert, it shows a date of 10/12/98, Two years off.

5) Not sure where he was on 10/10/96 as the certificate shows, but 3/15/96 he was en-route to Ft Gordon Ga. and started AIT as a 74C, Telecom Oper.

Master Parachutist:

1) Dated 11/14/88… He didn’t even attend jump school until 6/12/89

2) It says 505th… Didn’t show up there until 7/20/89

John Dykes, you'll now be added to Guardians of the Green Beret Hall of Fakes, Frauds, and Phonies.

Author: The Guardian

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 13659


Please login or register to post comments.

Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...


Recent comments


This guy was all around San Antonio, TX making his rounds selling himself as a Green Beret! When the questions about his service started to come in from common soldiers, it was quickly discovered that he was a complete fraud. No one at the San Antonio Silver Wings Airborne Association, Special Forces Association, has ever heard of him!

SuperUser Account:

If you have something to add to the case, email us at:

We'll never share your name unless you say you want it shared.


Yet another Piece of Shit phony. When will it stop?


Good Lord. 🤦🏻‍♂️

Salt Life Vet:

VFW Post 10226 voted unanimously at it's monthly meeting tonight to revoke his membership and he is also banned for life from the building. Now he will have to hang out at the Chuckee Cheese soda fountain and tell all the 8 year olds about his good old days in SF. But then again the 8 year olds will probably say "Dude, shut the f#ck up. You're a poser. Now pour me another orange soda".


I can tell you for a fact that he has never been to the VA for any treatments. He actually told me that he cant go to one( supposedly because the government was denying his existence due to covert mission involvement) he does not have a real vetrans ID either. If he is carrying one, it's fake. I'd love to know what name he has on it. Recently in Texas he has been going by the name Alex ( which I believe is actually the name of the guy at the Sky bar down in Florida where they put on a fund raiser for him under the false pretense that he was ex-special forces wounded in combat.)

Salt Life Vet:

Unfortunately I know this turd. He was a real black eye for the VFW post on Oak Island. Thank God he is no longer a part of it. Many of us knew he was a liar and fraud about many things, Nice to finally officially know the truth. He will soon have his VFW cred's revoked and the American legion has also dropped him from the rolls. Great work guys. Thank you for maintaining the honor and beauty of that wonderful head gear known as the Green Beret and the bravery and valor of the unique men who have the privilege of wearing it. Keep it up!


I saw this article and it made my blood boil. My dad wasn't a Green Beret, he was in the Air Force. He went to Vietnam 1964, 1971 and a smaller stint between the two tours. Those who go to war do not brag about what they did in the war. Those who flaunt their "accomplishments" are more likely than not, fake. I know of someone who tells everyone, including his sons and now grandkids, that he is a Green Beret that served in Vietnam and received medals. In 1972 (i eill need to verify the year), he joined the Reserves so to not be drafted for Vietnam. Can you guys help me find the truth?


I got on to this site because I know of this AKA Romero Antonio Noel person. I don't know the man personally but I know people who do. I just cant wrap my hands around this cause it does not make any sense to me. He has a veteran Id and goes to the VA clinic. I don't know just really confused on all of this stuff. if anyone can shed some light on this for me and others I would greatly appreciate it. thank you.


Disgusting!!! The law needs to be tweaked to make it a crime whereas simply wearing the insignia is punishable. I, regrettably, never had the honor os serving in our Armed Forces due to starting my career fresh out of high school. These stories, make me nauseous. Do NOT, under any circumstances, take away from the brave men and women the serve admirably and EARN the credentials that they acquire. Keep up the good work outing these frauds

Previous Next