One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Mike Langford, Michael Langford, Michael Lee Langford, Green Beret... NOT!!

So,

This Mike Langford was a member of a non-vetted SF forum on Facebook. he claimed to have been a Green Beret in Vietnamin 5th Group as an 18D (Special Forces Medic). The funny thing is, is he's to young to live that lie and the 18 series hadn't been established yet. He was born in 1955. SF left Vietnam in March of 1971, meaning he'd have had to have been about 15 when he entered the service to have been SF in Vietnam.

That being said he actually claims to have entered in 1972 and served in Vietnam from 73-77. Yet again the math and the dates don't add up.

He claims he graduated the Special Forces Qualication Course in 1973 (Vietnam claims don't add up using this date) and then went and trained in "Swamp School" at Elgin. Elgin is NOT a typo as he used that spelling multiple times. You'd think anybody who spent time at Eglin would know how to spell it. He claimed he spent time as SF in Cambodia while Vietnam fell. He claims PTSD from his time in Vietnam.

Some guys aren't worth the time but this cat was actively asking for dates, places, names etc to use in bolstering his own lie later down the road. 

We reached out to a Motorcycle Club he was a member of... I say Was, as they reahed out to him when what we sent them and he immediately quit and said he knew this was coming.

So what are his claims vs the fact:

Sergeant First Class (E-7): False,  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Training at "Swamp School" at Elgin (Correct spelling Eglin);  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Airborne: False,  He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Graduate of SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course) in 1973:  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Special Forces Qualified 18D:  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Time in 5th SFG(A):  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Service in Vietnam:  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Time spent in Cambodia while Vietnam fell:  False, He never spent a single day in the service. NOT ONE.

Mike Langford will now be added to Guardianofthegreenberet.com hall of zeroes

Zero?
Print
1 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 9512

Tags:

1 comments on article "Mike Langford, Michael Langford, Michael Lee Langford, Green Beret... NOT!!"

Avatar image

Jonathanussf

2/22/2020 3:35 PM

I put up with this sociopath in the SF Safe House, his constant need for attention was irritating at the least. I left the room due to his penetrating posts. I am not surprised to see he was a fake, Thx Guardians...

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next