One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.

Nicholas A. George, Green Beret...NOT!!!

Nicholas Anthony George… 17 ½ year Green Beret with 8 of those in Delta, 14 straight tours without going home, 757 missions, 13 languages with 76 dialects, 3 CIB's, 2 Silver Stars, 6 PH's, 31 times shot, served in every conflict since Panama……… NOT!!!!


A few years ago an article ran in a neighborhood newspaper in Michigan. It mentioned that Nicholas George the fake Green Beret was trying to raise $286,000 for a new leg. If you gonna run a lie, you might as well go big or go home. It really doesn't get more outlandish than what Nicholas A. George was shovaling down people's throats. How on earth could anybody at his VFW Post 108 or the American Legion (where he was officer) NOT call him out on his bullshit? 3 CIB's? Shot 31 times? 6 Purple Hearts? 

When you get to the bottom of the picture section, click on the red bar to expand more pictures.

Here was the 1st article "A Green Beret in Our Midst" that was run in the Oxford Leader and written by CJ Carnacchio who was very willing to correct issues after being contacted by us.


Almost immediately we started getting contacted by a number of people commenting on the pure lunacy of Nick's claims. 


We read the article and looked at his picture, we saw he had more medals than a North Korean General, including a CIB w/2 stars. We contacted the reporter as soon as we could. After we explained to the reporter how outlandish his claims were, he wanted to correct the article as soon as he could. He stated he was never military and didn't see (at the time) how outlandish his claims were. This is unusual when it comes to reporters. They usually don't like to do a correction as that would mean they ran a bogus story without checking fact to begin with.

Although we knew immediately Nick was a fraud, we still go through the process as we do with all others. Nick claimed he graduated the Special Forces Qualification Course in 1996, so as per his claims, we checked 1996  with the Schoolhouse and found no record of him having attended, much less graduating the Q-course. That being said, we still have a standard practice to wait for NPRC records to come back to go on record.

We told the reporter that Nick did not graduate in 96 as claimed and if Nick wanted help straightening this out, we'd be happy to help. Nick refused our offer of help and stood by his claims. He said this wasn't the first time people have questioned his military claims.

CJ Carnacchio the reporter for "The Oxford Leader" did a follow-up the next week with Nick sticking to his claims.

We contacted the American Legion (for which Nick was an office holder) and they were somewhat apprehensive about looking into it. In fact, they didn't seem to care, as they said they saw 1 DD214 that showed he did served and met the membership requirement.  After an extended phone conversation with the Commander, he changed his mind and agreed this needed addressed ASAP.

He then suspended Nick until he could provide both DD214's, which meant he was gone because the second DD214, which Nick said would show the additional 26 years service with 17 of those years being SF only existed in Nick's head.

There was a third and fourth article. The third spoke to his mom where she said he was a life long fraud and re-hashed things already brought up.

The 4th was lost in a system update the paper did. In it, the reporter pretty much called him a fraud also.

The 4th article was the only one we couldn't recover from the wayback machine when the paper changed systems and a lot of old data was lost

We received his records back and can state beyond doubt that Nick George is an absolute fraud.

It looks like he spent less than 2yrs active and got out a Private. That's a far cry from Sergeant Major that he claims.

All his other claims stated in the article are100% BOGUS but lets try and address what we know:

Combat Infantry Badge with 2 stars (3rd award): False

Sergeant Major: False

26 years Active duty: False

17 years Special Forces: False

8 years Delta: False

13 languages with 76 dialects: BWAAHAAHAAHAA... False

Panama: False

Kosova: False

Somalia: False

Kuwait: False

Iraq: False

Afghanistan: False

757 Missions: BWAAHAAHAAHAA... False

14 straight tours without going home: False

Shot 31 times: False

2 Silver Stars: False

Bronze Star: False

6 Purple Hearts: False, on a side note we don't even see that he has that on his ribbon rack

Special Forces Tab: False

Ranger Tab: False

Combat Action Badge: False and on wrong side of uniform

Parachutist Badge w/ a Ranger Tab affixed to it: False

SFQC class of 137 people and he was 1 of 3 to make it: False

He was present when President Reagan gave the "Teardown the wall" speech: False, he was 16 years old when this occured


On his Ribbon Rack:

This is the best we could do. If anyobdy can see what he's wearing let us know.


Couldn't distinguish what it is: False          

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False                             

Army Achievement Medal: False           

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False                     

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False                    

Bronze Star Medal: False             

US Army Overseas Ribbon: False               

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False                 

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False          

National Defense Service Medal: False                

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False          

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False                  

Multinational Force and Observers Medal: False             

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia): False             

Army Achievement Medal: False        

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False                  

Silver Star: False                

Distinguished Superior Service Medal: False             

Army Distinguished Service Medal: False             

Couldn't distinguish what it is: False               

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal: False              

NCO Professional Development Ribbon: False             

Kosovo Campaign Medal: False              

Soldier's Medal: False        

Army Service Ribbon: True              

Presidential Unit Citation: False              

Afghanistan Campaign Medal: False                

Army Commendation Medal: False             

Defense Distinguished Service Medal: False              

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Gov't of Kuwait): False               

Iraq Campaign Medal w/unk device: False          


NICK GEORGE, you're now outed as the worm turd you are. You no doubt will relocate and continue your BS crap on others.

As a side note, Nick was walking fine only two weeks ago according to a number of people close to him.



#NickGeorge, #NickAGeorge,  #NicholasAGeorge, #NicholasAnthonyGeorge


Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 8495


Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...


Recent comments


This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.


FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.


SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?


First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next