One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Papotia Reginald Wright, Green Beret… NOT!!

On some formats, you'll need to click on the red line at bottom of pictures to expnad more pictures.

We were sent Reggie a few months ago and had his records within 4 days. We knew before we had his records that he was no Green Beret.

You can see a Fox News video on our work in this link.

One of our investigators (Brian) actually talked to “CSM” Wright on the phone. Reggie told him that he was given permission by SWC @ Ft Bragg, to use the term 8th Special Forces Regiment. We can’t find anybody at Bragg to agree with that statement. Also, Reggie has not shown us the email from Ft Bragg allowing him to use the term.

We called their business and talked to an individual that said Reggie wasn’t there. Well, it turns out he was indeed there and was standing next to the guy. Reggie said “if they ask for me, I’m not here and take a message”

We continued to try and make contact with Reggie and/or “Major” Tammy Feliciano. She claims to be the S-1 at the “8th SF Regiment”. She will NOT answer the number given to us as her contact. We have yet to verify if she’s ever served a day in the service. We do know that she and Reggie are living together and have a kid together.

At this time, we’ve not been able to find 8th Special Forces Regiment New York Honor Guard VSO as a registered VSO, or a 501c3. We asked who was on the board and that wasn’t provided. We will gladly correct this statement when “CSM” Reggie or “Major” Tammy pride the evidence they are a legit non profit. 

We had a meeting set up but Reggie got wind that he was being exposed and decided to stay away from the office.

We see a few charges that show open in S.C. for obtaining property by false pretense. When that was brought up to the “8th Special Forces Regiment Honor Guard VSO”, they provided a screen shot that both cases had been closed. The case numbers seem to match.

“CSM” Reggie claims to have had 25 years in Special Operations Command and told our investigator that he served in 5th SFG(A). In the bio he posted on his website www.8thspecialforcesregiment.com under the “Command” section he claims: 

The Bronze Star = False

Purple Heart = False

Meritorious Service Medal = False

Army Commendation Medal with “V” device = False

Army Achievement Medal = Earned

Army Good Conduct Medal = It shows Army Good Conduct Medal 2nd Award

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal = False

National Defense Service Medal = False

Multi-National Defense Medal = False

Kosovo Campaign Medal = False

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal = False

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with 3 Campaign Stars = False

Iraq Campaign Medal w/ one Campaign Star = False

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal = False

Global War on Terror Service Medal = False

NATO Medal = False

Non-Commissioned Officers Professional Development Ribbon = False

Army Service Ribbon = Earned

Special Forces Tab = False

Combat Infantryman’s Badge = False

Airborne Tab = False

Air Assault Tab = False

Military Free-Fall Badge = False

Command Sergeant Major = False 

He didn’t mention:

Overseas Service Ribbon 2nd Award = Earned 

Driver and Mechanic Badge = Earned

Driver Wheeled Vehicle = Earned

Well…. according to his records, he spent roughly 7 years in the service and ETS’d an E-4. 

We still have locals in the area working the case with a local news media source and will update when we have more info. 

Papotia Reginald Wright, you'll now be added to Guardians of the Green Beret Hall of Fakes, Frauds, and Phonies.

 

Zero?

More links

Print
Author: The Guardian
2 Comments

Categories: TOP TEN ZEROES, Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 38145

Tags:

2 comments on article "Papotia Reginald Wright, Green Beret… NOT!!"

Avatar image

Humbled

12/14/2017 7:02 PM

Disgusting!!! The law needs to be tweaked to make it a crime whereas simply wearing the insignia is punishable. I, regrettably, never had the honor os serving in our Armed Forces due to starting my career fresh out of high school. These stories, make me nauseous. Do NOT, under any circumstances, take away from the brave men and women the serve admirably and EARN the credentials that they acquire. Keep up the good work outing these frauds


Avatar image

Chupacabra71

1/17/2018 9:15 AM

I saw this article and it made my blood boil. My dad wasn't a Green Beret, he was in the Air Force. He went to Vietnam 1964, 1971 and a smaller stint between the two tours. Those who go to war do not brag about what they did in the war. Those who flaunt their "accomplishments" are more likely than not, fake. I know of someone who tells everyone, including his sons and now grandkids, that he is a Green Beret that served in Vietnam and received medals. In 1972 (i eill need to verify the year), he joined the Reserves so to not be drafted for Vietnam. Can you guys help me find the truth?

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next