One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Ramón Montijo, Green Beret,...NOT!!!

We were sent Ramón Montijo by a family friend that knew him as a 1SG, yet saw him wearing the rank of a Captain at a wedding he was attending.

At the bottom of the picture section, click the red bar for more pictures.

Boy did that open a can of worms...

The initial email contained 2 pictures, one with him wearing 1SG rank and the other showing him wearing Captain rank on his beret at a wedding. The individual had always known him as a 1SG so a red flag went off. He also noticed he wore a Special Forces tab on one uniform but saw it missing at the wedding.

We felt that was enough to request records. 

When records got back, not only did we see he wasn't a Captain in the US Army. he didn't earn most of what you see him wearing on his ribbon rack.

 

 Almost all of this is not earned. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 We contacted him via a phone call and the first call went south very quickly with him cussing us out. After that call, we sent him a link to our website and the next day texted him asking if he'd consider a second phone call with the stipulation all parties remain professional. 

During the second call, he said he was "Grandfathered" into being a Green Beret while he was in the 12th SFG(A) yet had no orders confirming that nor could he remember who told him he was "Grandfathered". He said he was told the same thing while with 19th SFG(A) yet again had to orders and couldn't remember who told him that either. 

Both phone calls can be heard in this link.

👉Click here for both phone calls👈

During the first call, he said he was in Vietnam. During the second call, he said he was "In a Country next door" that he can't talk about as they weren't supposed to be there. That's why he received no CIB or Purple Heart. (Those type MACV-SOG missions have been declassified for years and those guys all show a CIB and Purple Heart in their records if earned). Ramón added that he was told that they give out bronze Stars like candy nowadays so he could start wearing one.

 He said he only wore it to a Special Forces Qualification Course Graduation Ceremony yet we also see him at a wedding and a Military ball in Saudi Arabia so we can only assume this has been done multiple times at a number of places over the decades.

He adds during the call @ the 17:40 mark that he felt he was entitled to wear the SF Tab, then at the 23:00 mark, he admits that had we not busted him, he'd still be wearing the fake uniforms in the future.

 

What he claims vs what was earned:

Captain (O-3): False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Combat Infantry Badge: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Bronze Star: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Purple Heart: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Army Commendation Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Army Achievement Medal w/ 4 oak Leaves: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Army Good Conduct Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Reserve Components Achievement Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Humanitarian Service Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

National Defense Medal: True

Vietnam Service Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

 Global War on Terrorism Service Medal: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Armed Forces Reserve Medal: True

NCO Professional Development Ribbon: True

Army Service Ribbon: True

Overseas Ribbon: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon: True

Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal Ribbon: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Utah National Guard Emergency Service Ribbon: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Utah National Guard Achievement Ribbon: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

New Mexico National Guard Medal of Merit: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Special Forces Tab: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Master Parachutists Badge: True

Pathfinder Badge: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Special Forces Combat Patch: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Mexican Master Parachutist Badge: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Presidential Unit Citation w/ 3 Oak Leaves: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Vietnam Gallantry Unit Citation w/ scroll: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Republic of Vietnam Presidential Unit Citation: False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Air Assault Badge (During Phone call): False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Jungle Warfare (During Phone call): False, Military Records do NOT support that. 

Expert Driver Badge: True

We have a standing offer to help Ramón correct his records and when/if this happens, we will edit the article immediately to reflect the corrected awards and decorations he was given credit for.

Ramón Montijo, you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet.com hall of zeroes.

#RamónMontijo, #RamónVMontijo, #RamónVincenteMontijo

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 6447

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next