One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Shon Wilson, Fake Airborne, Fake Green Beret, Fake Sniper, Fake Counter Sniper, Fake 18B, Fake 18C…

Sooo, where to begin? 

We were sent Shon Wilson, fake Green Beret by someone who follows the site. He was hired as an “Weapons Expert” in a murder trial in Colorado. Some people close to the case saw red flags in what he was saying and what he was doing. They reached out to us and sent us his resume. It was hilarious. 

EDIT TO ADD A SECOND LINK. AFTER WE RAN THIS, GABRIELLE PORTER AT THE DAILY SENTINEL DID AN ARTICLE ON HIM AND GOT A 30 MINUTE AUDIO BETWEEN SHON WILSON, HIS LAWYER, AND HERSELF. YOU CAN FIND THAT AUDIO AND ARTICLE AT THIS LINK:

Followup article with a link to the newspaper article and 30 minute audio between Shon, his lawyer, and a reporter.

On some formats, you'll need to click on the red bar at the bottom of the pictures to access more pics. There are 40+ pictures in this article.

We  needed to perform our due diligence before going on record, so the first thing we did was post his name and resume in SF Brothers (a vetted Special Forces forum, 5600 members strong). He was quickly given the thumbs down in there after members read his resume and nobody knew him, so we sent for records. 

In his CV/Resume, he claims to be a graduate of the Special Forces Qualification Course as a Weapons Sergeant and Engineer. So he’s claiming both 18B and 18C. He further states he completed the Army Special Forces Sniper Course, Counter-Sniper Course and Military Armorer and Gunsmith…

We got his records and went on record as him having not only not completed any of the above claims, but not having attempted them. 

So, Shon felt the need to be represented by his own lawyer. She sent the lawyer he had been working for (Before he was called out on his lies) an email stating “Shon received a substantial portion of his Specialized training through a governmental entity outside of Army proper. The training and his activities were classified for security reasons. He is not at liberty to disclose these details. Nonetheless, they were a fundamental part of his expertise the areas listed on his C.V.” (This is simply a lie he must have told her as this isn't how it happens) She offered no proof of the asserted security issues or any pages from a government policy manual that would support when such classifications would be appropriate.

Before his new lawyer ever emailed that fiction, we told those that reached out to us, that many fakes, frauds, and phonies tend to hide behind the “it’s classified so there are no records” statements and if he says that, its pure BS. Classified missions, yes. Classified training as he speaks of, no.

Guardians of the Green Beret were also sent two pictures of shadow boxes that might prove he’s legit. The pictures helped reinforce that he has made additional claims of unearned awards on top of his Special Forces claims. We reached out to his new lawyer in a professional manner to explain she is repeating non-truths when she claims his training was classified. We sent her statements from a number of Green Berets going on record to debunk that statement. We further stated we are adamant in the fact that Shon Wilson was NEVER a Green Beret and never much of the other things he claims. She replied that he never claimed to be a Green Beret. Well, let's explain in the paragraph below what Special Forces vs. any other type of Special Operations Forces are (of which he was never Spec Ops either)

Special Forces soldiers exist ONLY in the US Army. They are commonly referred to as "Green Berets." SEALS, Rangers, USAF STS, MARSOC, JSOC, SFOD-D, SOAR, CA and PSYOPS are NOT Special Forces. Collectively, the Green Berets and these other forces are what makes up the military's Special Operations Forces or SOF. The term "Special Forces" uniquely applies to US ARMY SPECIAL FORCES (Green Berets)

So, even if he didn’t say Green Beret (which we have people on record as hearing those exact words), he’d still have claimed to be a GB by saying he was Special Forces, A Graduate of the Special Forces Qualification Course, or Graduate of the Special Forces Weapons and Engineering Courses, all of which show in his CV/Resume.

If his lawyer didn’t feel good about us trying to explain SF, GB, 18B, 18C, Sniper etc. we thought we would cease dialog going further. After that, we further received additional statements from: 

1) An SF officer who served as a Recruiting Operations Officer both at Battalion and Brigade levels. Chief Retention Officer at the Division and Command Levels and Chief of Personnel Division for the United States Joint Forces Command debunking his claims.

2) A former Green Beret and Attorney debunking his claims.

3) A second former Green Beret and current Attorney debunking his claims.

4) An Active Duty Green Beret assigned to US Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School debunking his claims.

We can continue to get hundreds of these type statements if needed.

So lets cut to the chase and show claims vs what we can verify to the best of our ability

Special Forces Qualified FALSE 

Special Forces Weapons Sergeant (18B) FALSE 

Special Forces Engineer Sergeant (18C) FALSE 

Airborne Paratrooper FALSE 

SF Qualified Sniper FALSE 

Sniper in any unit, at any time, in any Service FALSE 

Counter Sniper Course FALSE 

Military Armorer and Gunsmith FALSE, Did he take a civilian class that allows him to claim “Military Armorer and Gunsmith?" Who knows? His military record does not show this skill.

SFC rank in Shadow box FALSE, we were told he was reduced in rank to E-4 before his last ETS. We see both E-4 and E-5 in various records. This reduction in rank statement came from someone that had eyes on those records. He never held the rank of E-6 (from article shared in picture section) or E-7 as he claims in the shadow Box

DK2 Rank in Shadowbox FALSE. We see DK3, which is on Navy records and lower than DK2

DV2 Rank in Shadowbox FALSE. We do NOT see DV2 in any Navy records. DV is an add-on designation and would be written DK2(DV) "If" he had earned the designation. DK would NOT be a source rate for a Diver. We do see DK3 in his records, which is a lower rank than the DK2 he claims in the shadow box.

ARMY Shadowbox

Top Row (All left to right)

1) Army Commendation Medal Yes

2) Army Achievement Medal  FALSE 

3) Good Conduct Medal Yes

4) Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal(ARCAM) Yes

5) National Defense Service Medal Yes

6) Kosovo Campaign Medal FALSE 

Second Row

7) Afghanistan Campaign Medal Not in records but he might be qualified (will edit if needed)

8) Iraq Campaign Medal Not in records but he might be qualified (will edit if needed)

9) Operation Inherent Resolve (OIR) Campaign Medal, but for service after 15 June 2014 FALSE 

10) Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Yes

11) Global War on Terror Medal Yes

12) Armed Forces Service Medal(AFSM). Around since 1996 for qualifying service in campaigns that don't have their own campaign medal FALSE.

Third Row

13) United Nations Medal FALSE 

14) Honorable Discharge Commemorative FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

15) Domain of the Golden Dragon Campaign Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

16) Armed Forces Expert Marksman Commemorative FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

17) Airborne and Air Assault Commemorative FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

18) Special Operations Commemorative Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

Rank on Plaque SFC (Sergeant First Class/E-7) FALSE We see him as an E-5 SGT as highest Rank and he was reduced in rank prior to his last ETS to E-4 per our contact that put eyes on his records.

NAVY Shadowbox (GOTGB found some of these awards in Army records and gave him credit for those earned) Navy and Army were labeled by us to keep track during our research.

Top Row (All Left to right)

1) Navy Achievement Medal Yes

2) Good Conduct Medal Yes

3) National Defense Service Medal Yes

4) Armed Forces Expeditionary Yes

5) SW Asia Service Yes

Second Row

6) Humanitarian Service FALSE

7) Saudi Arabian for the Liberation of Kuwait FALSE Did not enter active duty in the Navy until 28 June 1993. The award stopped 28 February 1991, two years before he entered service. He was 16yrs old at this time. DOB XX/XX/74. 

8) Kuwait Liberation FALSE. Shon Wilson didn’t enter active duty in the Navy until 28 June 1993. The award stopped 31 August 1993. He would have had to deploy to the Persian Gulf after only eight weeks of service, which is four weeks shorter than Navy boot camp, not to mention “A” School. Also, it is not listed on his Navy DD214 at all. Likely, this is a clerical oversight made by the Army National Guard.

9) Rifle Qualification Yes

10) Pistol Qualification Yes

Third Row

11) Overseas Commemorative Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

12) Shellback Commemorative Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos..

13) Sea Service Commemorative Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

14) PUC Commemorative Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

15) Cold War Commemorative Medal FALSE. Commemorative medals are not official awards. Commemorative medals grew in response to World War II veterans who wanted medals to commemorate D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge and other special events. It has slowly expanded to cover recent historical military operations. They are simply "purchased" on-line or from military surplus type stores. Simply put, It's a money making scheme for the vendors that sell them, and a way for some to add little eye candy to beef up their egos.

Shon Wilson, fake Green Beret, you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet.com Hall of Zeroes.

#shonwilson #militaryphony

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 14080

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next