One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Spencer Steiner, Airborne, Ranger, JTAC, Delta, Green Beret?... None of the above

We were sent Spencer Steiner, the fake Green Beret, by several people who either knew him or took classes from him and had questions about his claims.

According to his company, he claims 17 years in combat as a Ranger and Special Forces (3 Series ODA). He also claims JTAC (Joint Terminal Attack Control) and to have been a Delta Operator (Gulf Squad). He claims to be a Chief Warrant Officer, CW2 and they refer to him as Chief. In reality, he separated from the Army as a PV2. People have heard him claim to have 80 confirmed kills.

When you get to the bottom of the picture section, click on the red bar to expand more pictures.

 

 

 

 

 

 Here you see Ranger and Special Forces along with 17 years in combat in many different countries. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What's the saying? Go big or stay home? Well, Spencer Steiner the fake Green Beret went big when it came to his fake tattoos.

On one arm he has the 3rd Special Forces Group Flash and the entire Special Forces Creed. WTH? 

 

 

 

Here you see his #rd SFG(A) tattoo along with the Special Forces Creed. In the yellow section of the #rd Grp flash, you'll notice the "3RD"... Anybody and everybody in the community would know that's a 3rd Grp Flash and there's no need to add "3RD"

 

 

 

 

 

On the other arm, he has the USASOC (United States Army Special Operation Command) shoulder sleeve insignia along with something so secret "W625" and "R7M4" that only he knows what it means. If he's told you what these letters and numbers mean, email us at contact@guardiansofthegreenberet.com and we'll add it to the article. He also has the JTAC tattoo as mentioned earlier.

 

 

 

 

Here you see the USASOC shoulder sleeve insignia. Spencer Steiner, the fake Green Beret never served on second in any Special operations unit whatsoever. You also see W625 and R7M4 whatever they mean along with JTAC (Joint Terminal Attack Control)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

He claims to have 80 confirmed kills and shot a young boy in front of his father in Afghanistan. He was never in Afghanistan. This is all a lie.

His website mentions the ability to teach Control Grouping, Squad Movement, Break Cover Fire, Firearm Transitions, Combat/Self Defense, and Field Medical Training. He does this while giving people the idea he is a trained JTAC, Ranger, Delta, and Green Beret. All a lie.

We actually found 3 people who served with him in 2/11th back in 97-98, and according to them, he tested positive for marijuana, went AWOL, and was never seen again. 

 

 

 

From a close friend of his when he was in 2/11th. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

Although records don't show AWOL as they redact derogatory information, we do see that he was reduced in rank to PV2 and separated from the Army under a General Discharge after 1 year 4 months, and 27 Days. In the picture below

 

 

 

Here it shows the reduction in rank. You can see full records in the picture section.

 

 

 

In the picture below, although redacted, you can clearly see the top of a G and L. General Discharge.

 

This is the only type of discharge that corresponds to those letters. You can see full records in the picture section. False

 

 

 

 

Reduced in rank to a PV2 and 1 year 4 months, 27 days... that's a far cry from a CW2 with 17 years in combat as JTAC, Ranger, Delta, and Special Forces. We've tried multiple times to reach out to him for comment but he simply won't pick up his phone so we moved on with our article.

What are his claims vs the Facts? 

US Army Airborne: False, he never even attempted the Basic Airborne Course

17 years in combat: False, he spent 1 year 4 months, and 27 days in 2/11th

Rounds still in his body: False, if he has any rounds in his body, it's NOT military related.

Shooting a young boy in front of his father in Afghanistan: False. He NEVER deployed to Afghanistan or anywhere else for that matter.

W625: What on God's green earth is this even?

R7M4: What on God's green earth is this even?

JTAC: False, he spent about a year in 2/11th, he was NEVER in any Special Operations unit... EVER

USASOC: False, he was NEVER in any Special Operations unit... EVER

Ranger Tab: False, he never attempted Ranger School

75th Ranger Regiment, Alpha Team: False, he was NEVER in any Special Operations unit... EVER

SFOD-D (Delta or CAG): False, he was NEVER in any Special Operations unit... EVER

3rd Special Forces Group: False, he was NEVER in any Special Operations unit... EVER

Any Special Forces Group for that matter: False, he was NEVER in any Special Operations unit... EVER 

Special Roster since 2002: Maybe W625 and R7M4 is his "Special Roster" but he wasn't and isn't on any "Special Roster" in the military

Spencer Steiner will now be added to the Guardiansofthegreenberet.com Hall of Zeroes forever.

 

#SpencerSteiner, #DeltaTrainingConcepts, #Delta1SecuritiesLLC, #DeltaFirearmsTraining

 

Zero?
Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 2436

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next