One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Tim Evans, Bob Evans, or Rob Evans, Green Beret...NOT!!

We were sent Tim Evans a few weeks ago and knew within a nano-second that he was a fraud. How he hadn't already been called out before is hard to believe.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

He wore awards and decorations that no legit Green Beret would get caught dead in.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

He was Commander or Commander elect (depending on who you talked to) of VFW Post 9443 in Blackfoot Idaho. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We requested his records and NPRC responded with no record in military files. What??

So we contacted our person at the VA and were told he had a small footprint but they could see no unit or MOS. All they saw was National Guard from 85-87. With him living in Idaho, we reached out to the Idaho NG and they did find him and sent us his records. It turns out he never even completed AIT (Advanced Individual Training). That's why the VA couldn't see a MOS... He never received one.

We still can't identify some of the ribbons he has on his costume, so if you know what they are, send us an email: contact@guardiansofthegreenberet.com

Once we received his records, we called him. He hung up on us the first time and we left a message that he should try and get in front of this. He took a second call but was still salty. 

You can hear both calls in the link below: During

👉2 calls with Tim Evans👈

During the call, he quoted Hillary with "What difference does it make"? Well, it makes a huge difference with those that care about honor and truth. It matters to those that earned the right to call themselves a Green Beret by actually completing the Special Forces Qualification Course. It probably matters to those that mistakenly thanked him for his service, thinking he had been there done that.

What were some of the awards and decorations Tim Evans the fake Green Beret claimed to have earned?

 

A Badge above His Combat Action Badge? False, He never even attempted AIT
Kelly Green Cord w/ Silver Tips: False, He never even attempted AIT
White Cord: False, He never even attempted AIT
Sergeant First Class Rank: False, He never even attempted AIT. He was an E-2
5th Special Forces Group Flash: False, He never even attempted AIT
Ranger Scroll: False, He never even attempted AIT
Senior or Master Aviation Wings depending on his costume: False, He never even attempted AIT
Air Assault: False, He never even attempted AIT
Basic Parachutist Badge w/ SF Tab attached: False, He never even attempted AIT
Pathfinder: False, He never even attempted AIT
Ranger Tab: False, He never even attempted AIT
Special Forces Tab: False, He never even attempted AIT
CAB/EIB Combo? What the heck is that? False, He never even attempted AIT
CIB with Ranger Tab? What the heck is that? False, He never even attempted AIT


Row 1
Army Achievement Medal w/ 1 Oak Leaf Cluster: False, He never even attempted AIT
Good Conduct Medal w/ 4 loop device: False, He never even attempted AIT

Row 2
L Email us if you know: False, He never even attempted AIT
C Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal: False, He never even attempted AIT 
R Southwest Asia service medal w/ 2 campaign stars: False, He never even attempted AIT 

Row 3
L Iraqi Campaign Medal: False, He never even attempted AIT
C Texas Desert Shield/Desert Storm Medal: False, He never even attempted AIT
R Email us if you know: False, He never even attempted AIT

Row 4
L GWOT Expeditionary Medal w/ 1 campaign star: False, He never even attempted AIT
C Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kuwait) Upside-down: False, He never even attempted AIT
R Navy Expeditionary Medal? False, He never even attempted AIT

Row 5
L Humanitarian Service: False, He never even attempted AIT
C Army sea duty ribbon w/ star: False, He never even attempted AIT
R GWOT Service medal (it has a service star though it should not as one was never authorized): False, He never even attempted AIT

Row 6
L NCO professional Development w/ numeral 2: False, He never even attempted AIT
C Army Service Ribbon: False, He never even attempted AIT
R Overseas Service Ribbon: False, He never even attempted AIT

So what did Tim Evans aka Rob or Bob Evans actually earn in the service? 

The Idaho NG Service Ribbon (received for 1 yr of service) and the Idaho NG Basic Training Ribbon. He spent 2 years and 15 days in the Idaho National Guard and his Re-enlistment code is RE-3, meaning he would need a waiver. We were told that in this case and looking at his files, he wouldn't have received a waiver.

It seems Tim Evans, aka Rob Evans or Bob Evans, also has some huge skeletons in his closet that he of course claims are false and made up. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It's disappointing he felt the need to wear a ball cap with a Special Forces logo and a shirt with a Special Forces, Ranger, Airborne "Tower of Power" on it. Maybe next year with he gets his yearly update, he'll consider doing the SF community a solid and not wear that fake stuff while updating his SOR offender profile.

Tim Evans, Bob Evans, Rob Evans, you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet Hall of Zeroes for evermore.

#TimEvans, #RobEvans, #BobEvans, #RobertEvans, #VFWPost9443, #VFW

 

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 8777

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next