One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Wil Hamilton, Apostle Wil Hamilton, Wilbert Hamilton, Green Beret... NOT!!

Charlatan: /ˈSHärlədən,ˈSHärlətn/

noun

  1. a person falsely claiming to have a special knowledge or skill; a fraud.

    "a self-confessed con artist and charlatan"

Man of God or charlatan? "Apostle" Wil D Hamilton the fake Green Beret would fall under the definition of a charlatan as defined in the dictionary. he was sent to us by a forum of Drill Sergeants that Wil Hamilton was a member of. He said he was a Drill Sergeant from 92-94 (False, we do see he was awarded the  Drill Sergeants Badge in August of '95 Yet ATRRS doesn't show him as graduating the course.). His 1059 Is heavily redacted and does NOT have graduate checked. He said he was a MSG with 22 years of service but needed help in how to place his ribbons and decorations on his uniform. We started getting emails from other members of that forum that questioned how a Drill Sergeant wouldn't know the order of precedence when it came to his uniform.

When you get to the bottom of the picture section, click the red bar to expand more pictures.

 

👉Phone Call with Wil Hamilton👈 We also have a message from him as picture #89

We were sent some pictures and it was realized he had photoshopped himself wearing the uniform of a legit operator that was lost in Iraq on Oct 22, 2015. The Drill Sergeant forum knew almost immediately he was a fraud as they saw Wil D Hamilton, the fake Green Beret, was wearing the Campain hat as an E-8. Once you make MSG, you remove the Campain hat unless you're a commandant at one of the Drill Sergeant schools.

 

 

 Shameful this "Man of God" would work so hard on his lie to photoshop his head into the uniform of a legit brother.

 

 

 

 

So, what are some of this frauds claims vs what's the truth?

22 or 23 years service, depending on who he's talking to: False

Master Sergeant (MSG): False

Earned EIB, Expert Infantry Badge: False

Graduated Basic Airborne Course (BAC): False

Graduated Army Repelling School: Does he mean Air Assault? False either way.

Graduated Army Ranger School: False

Graduated Combat Diver Qualification Course: False

Graduated Special Forces Assessment and Selection (SFAS): False

Graduated Special Forces Special Warfare Center & School: Does he mean the Special Forces Qualification Course? False either way.

101st Airborne Division: False

82nd Airborne Division: False

18th Airborne Corps: False

2nd Battalion, 7th Ranger Regiment: Where is this unit? LOL, doesn’t exist, False

10th Special Forces Group: False

Joint Special Operations Command: False

Graduated Combat Diver Qualification Course (CDQC): False

Egyptian Jump School & Parachutist Badge: False

Jordanian Jump School & Parachutist Badge: False

Canadian Jump School & Parachutist Badge: False

British Jump School & Parachutist Badge: False

Australian Jump School & Parachutist Badge: False

Master Parachutist Badge: False (He claims Master in print but photoshopped Senior in his picture)

Pathfinder: False

Master Military Freefall Parachutist Badge: False

German Rifle Qualification Badge (Schutzenschur): False

Combat Diver Qualification Course Badge: False

Ranger Tab: False

Special Forces Tab: False

Combat Action Badge: False

Combat Infantry Badge (CIB): False

Served with MSG Gary Gordon (MOH) in Mogadishu: False

In combat 5 times: False

Military Conflicts:

Panama (Operation Just Cause): False

Honduras (Operation Gold Pheasant): False

Grenada (Operation Urgent Fury): False

Iraq (Operation Desert Storm & Desert Shield): False

Mogadishu (Operation Gothic Serpent): False

Somalia (Operation Restore Hope): False

Afghanistan (Operation Enduring Freedom): False

Awards:

Bronze Star (2): False

Defense Meritorious Service: False

Meritorious Service Medal: False

Air Medal: False

Joint Services Commendation Medal: False

Army Commendation Medal (5): False, he does have 2

Army Achievement Medal (6): False, he does have 2

National Defense Medal: True

Good Conduct Medal (7): False, he does have 3

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal: False

SW Asia Service Medal: True

Afghanistan Campain Medal: False

Iraq Campain Medal: False

Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal: False

Global War on Terror Service Medal:False

Armed Forces Medal: False

NCO Professional Development Ribbon 3: False

Army Service Ribbon: False

Overseas Ribbon (3): False, he does have 2

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (2): False

NATO Medal: False

Kuwait Liberation Medal: True 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How can a "Man of God" work so hard to run this lie? This is the third man of God we've busted for lying about being a Green Beret.

One of them said Christians were easily duped. That's why he became a preacher. Could this be what "Apostle" Wil D Hamilton the fake Green Beret is doing? 

You'll see in the photo section the amount of time and energy that this fraud "Apostle" Wil D Hamilton put into his lie. Most if not all of the certificates he shares are web-bought fakes. The active-duty Drill Sergeant that reached out to us about this guy also reached out to Ft Benning and talked to the NCOIC in charge of Jump School. He confirmed that "Apostle" Wil D Hamilton never completed the Basic Airborne Course.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We've not seen a 1059 redacted as much as this one is and that usually isn't a good thing. That being said, we do NOT see him as a graduate in ATRRS.

 In fact, his ATRRS shows ZERO training from 1985 forward, meaning these 2-1's are not legit and he or his buddy created them.

 

 

 

 

Wil Hamilton, aka  "Apostle" Wil D Hamilton you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet.com hall of zeroes forever.

 

#ApostleWilDHamilton. #WilDHamiltom, #WilHamilton

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 8206

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next