One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Anthony Travis Nielsen, Green Beret...NOT!!

The Green Beret Foundation (GBF) reached out to us about a week ago asking if we could verify an Anthony Travis Nielsen. Someone had reached out to them with concerns about his claims.

When you get to the end of the pictures, click the red bar to expand to more pictures. There are 3 emails apologizing as the last 3 pictures in the picture section.

We did a search in our pay-to-play programs and found the data needed to check his records and saw he wasn't the Green Beret as he has been claiming. We were in dialog with him through the GBF. He told them we had the wrong guy. He questioned why someone would be looking into him. On more than one occasion, he told the GBF the person we were looking into wasn't him and they had the wrong guy. He reaffirmed to them that he did indeed complete The Special Forces Qualification Course in 2009.

He told the GBF his last name wasn't Nielsen. That might not be his birth name, but it is the name he used while he attended Basic Training. We sent him a picture he had shared on his social media of him in AIT. He had forgotten to blacken out his name and you could see his last name was Nielsen.

 

 

 AIT picture showing the last name Nielsen. He still claimed that wasn't his last name.

 

 

 

 

Even after we sent him his AIT picture, he still denied Nielson was his last name. He asked the GBF for our phone number and they provided it to him. He said he'd reach out. Crickets...

We texted him, asking if he was going to use the number he was given. He refused to call us. We continued to gather information and told him we would move forward with the article. He threatened a defamation suit if we did. It seems they all say that. We tried calling him a number of times throughout the day and into the evening with no success.

The next day he was sent a screenshot of his name, date of birth, age, and current address. We did this thinking he would finally take our call.  It's funny, he still said we had the wrong last name.

 

 Anthony Travis Nielsen was still claiming we had the wrong last name but also wonder why would have his address? 

 

 

  Although we knew beyond doubt we were on the right guy, it's always nice to get a confirmation. With him admitting that was his address, we knew we had him. Either that or there's another guy with that name living in his house without his knowledge. maybe he has a doppelganger he doesn't know about. 

It amazing when these frauds lie to you trying to make you think you have the wrong guy. You know they are lying, they know they're lying, they know that you know they're lying... yet they still try to push the doubt.

So, the next day we sent him a picture of his passport and asked him if he still wants to say we're on the wrong guy. 

 

 It was getting harder for Anthony Travis Nielsen the fake Green Beret to claim we were on the wrong guy. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

While we were trying to get him on the phone we pushed forward with the case and started rough drafting the article. We were in the process of editing down the video when we had the idea of posting an early thread on Instagram asking if anybody had heard him make these claims. We might have held off on that as that was a lost day of nothing but messages, texts, and calls from people that have had dealing with him.

 Once we sent him his passport, he changed his mind and decided to call us. We're pretty sure he knew then and there the gig was up. We recorded the call and got a full admission.

You can see a video of him here and hear his confession:

👉Video of him and phone confession👈

 If you've had contact with the fake Green Beret Anthony Travis Nielsen, send us an email so we can add it to all the others. We won't use your name or email address. 

What have people heard the fake Green Beret Anthony Travis Nielsen claim?

Special Forces Assessment and Selection 2009: False

Special Forces Qualification Course 2009: False

3rd Special Force Group: False

19th Special Forces Group: False

Intel Support: False

18B, Special Forces Weapons Sergeant: False

18E, Special Forces Communications Sergeant: False

18F, Special Forces Intelligence Sergeant: False

 What we know Anthony Travis Nielsen the fake Green Beret served on active duty from 2/28/11 until 6/10/11. He went to basic and AIT. We assume he was in the National Guard and he confirmed that over the phone. We had already sent for both California and Utah Guard records. He said he was in the Utah National Guard. There's not really a need to wait on records as we see no additional training whatsoever after AIT in our backchannel search of his records.

As we were writing this, Anthony Travis Nielsen the fake Green Beret texted us a message that we asked him to email. He agreed:

 

 

 His 3rd apology email

 

 

 

Anthony Travis Nielsen, Anthony Travis, Travis Anthony, Travis Raids, or whatever you're going by at this point in time, you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet hall of zeroes forever.

We talked to friends from long ago and most have said they've severed ties with him and he's been a bullshitter for as long as they can remember.

 

 

 

 

 

  Anthony Travis Nielson the fake Green Beret in high school.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below might be one of the few legit pictures of him while he was in the Army.

 

 

 Anthony Travis the fake Green Beret. At this point in time. This is what we see him accomplishing in the military.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#AnthonyTravis, #AnthonyTravisNielsen, #AnthonyRaids, #TravisAnthony #LiveFastCollective, #LiveFastBrand

 

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 31840

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next