One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

James Davison, Green Beret.... NOT !!!

All Pictures, statements, and emails used in the article fall under many aspects of the Fair Use Doctrine. Pictures taken from FB are used with permission and knowledge from the Facebook Policy and Content Team. We had a teleconference with them years ago along with Judicial Watch and they agreed with our mission.

James Davison, the fake Green Beret was sent to us after someone saw a YouTube video of him receiving an award from a local High School. The video was painfully long and hard to watch. We condensed most of it for you here.

👉 James Davison in his own words👈

It seems the video takes about 10-15 seconds to load. Be patient.

Sooo, Where to start? 

How about we start with the fact HE NEVER SERVED ON ACTIVE DUTY. He does show a few Basic Training pictures yet NPRC shows ZERO record of him. 

We’ve had this guy since Sept of 2019 yet never got around to him. We were finally able to get a female asset to become his friend and get him to talk to her in private messages.

When you get to the bottom of the picture section, you can click on the red bar to expand more pictures.

EDIT: WE RECEIVED AN EMAIL FROM JAMES DAVISON CLAIMING AGENTS FROM GOTGB HAVE BEEN HARASSING HIM, HIS FAMILY, AND HIS FRIENDS. THAT'S NOT HOW WE ROLL, EVER... WE ALWAYS KEEP IT PROFESSIONAL.  

WE'LL ADD THE EMAILS IN THE PICTURE SECTION

He claims 5th SFG(A) and/or 7th SFG(A) depending on who he's talking to, yet he always adds 173 ABCB, LOL.

He also claims, 1st Ranger 75th Batt Company B. He would probably notate that as B Co. 1/75 had he actually served in that unit.

He seems to be a time traveler as it looks like he claims to have served in the 173rd? From his BIO: Special Forces A Company 7th Special Forces Group 173 ABCB 503rd Reg Ft Bragg. He's also claimed 5th SFG(A) 173rd ABCB? We assume he believes 5th and 7th to be part of the 173rd? What we do know is the years he claims to have served, from 1977 to 1989, the 173rd wasn't even an active unit. The 173rd stood down on 14 January 1972 and was reactivated in 2000. 1000% impossible for him to have served in the 173rd, As always, these guys don't do enough research in their lies and also they weren't at Ft Bragg. The 173rd was in Italy.

Now, here's the dedication James Davison, the fake Green Beret has put into this lie. He created a fake persona to give himself props and talk about his heroism. We found a social media profile under the name Jimmy Rainwood who thanks him on numerous occasions for saving his life. He said they were in the 7th together in Genada, From Jimmy talking to James Davison the fake Green Beret: Yes I know, When you put me on that CH52 and it flew off to take me to the carrier I was more scares than I had ever been in my whole life. I didn't think I was going to make it. I never got the chance to thank you for saving my life that day. When I got hit you threw yourself on me and returned fire and engaged the enemy for almost 45 minutes until our team got to us and laid down cover fire so that you could get me out. THANK YOU SO MUCH, BROTHER!!! I OWE YOU MY LIFE!!!

And then James replies modestly no need to thank him "You would do the same for me"

The only issue with that... 7th Group didn't get there until weeks/months later. A second issue is this happened 25-29 Oct 1983, He shares pictures of him in 1982 as a long-haired civilian more than once. 

Jimmy (His fake profile pretend friend) then shares pictures of the Beirut Barracks bombing which happened on 23 Oct 1983. A number of issues with this on top of the fact he couldn't be in Beirut and Grenada at the same time. His fake Jimmy Rainwood Shares a photo (in our photo section) that he claims is James Davison. With an easy reverse picture search, you see a picture of Marines in every search result. Also, of all the fake units he claims, 10th SFG(A) wasn't one of them. Beirut was a 10th Grp AO at this time.

All that being said...

His speech, while receiving his award for his fake service... He doesn't know Special Forces History or the pipeline going through the Special Forces Qualification Course. He claims he was awarded his "Silver Wings" after becoming SF Qualified. 

The Basic Airborne Course would have been and is a requirement, and completed prior to starting The Special Forces Qualification Course so he would have already been awarded his "Silver Wings" 

He also mentions SFAS and its numerous Phases. He must have done some bad research and used today's timeline for SF training to some extent as during the time he's pretending to have gone through the course, Special Forces Assesment and Selection didn't exist, he would have gone through what was called Pre-Phase had he actually been there and the Q-Course only had 3 phases back then.

He also shares pictures of him in Ranger School as a Platoon leader. The pictures he shares of what one would see are Basic Training, NOT Ranger School. He shows what he claims is him and the ears look like the same ears he has today. You see him wearing a Red shoulder sleeve armband with SSG rank. That's a basic training picture. They don't wear rank in Ranger school. What follows is from a Ranger instructor: Armbands were/are never used in Ranger School to denote rank. Many individuals held the rank of platoon leader per se but it was a graded position on patrol. Rank as he shows it, was never used and actual rank is purposefully taken away so that all students are treated equally.

It's a long boring hard to watch video, knowing he's lying to these kids and they probably look up to him, thinking he's a real Green Beret.

We had the female that made contact with him tell him we wanted to talk, he replied he would reach out and take care of it. Instead of reaching out, he immediately block the guy whose name she gave him. He claims he has a DD 214 that shows he's legit yet he has blocked her now also. He has no DD 214 that shows anything.

We can only assume that he spent a very short time in basic training before he was no longer active, as NPRC shows ZERO record of him serving at all on active duty in the units he claims. We see the same 6 or so pictures he shares continuously as him in both Basic and what he falsely claims in Ranger school. We also see pictures later of him as an old man that shows SFC rank, a 5th Grp Flash, a 173rd Shoulder sleeve insignia, A Ranger Tab, and a terrible after-market SF Tower of Power...

You'd think someone who did indeed serve in 503rd, 173rd, 5th, 7th, and 1/75 would have additional pictures besides the same 6 basic training pictures.

Attempts to contact him multiple times through multiple people for comment have been unsuccessful.

We always offer to help correct any issue with NPRC having no record if he will provide legit records.

James Davison, you'll now be added to Guardiansofthegreenberet.com Hall of Shame forever.

Zero?

More links

Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 7496

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next