One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Johnny Thompson, aka Johnny “Sarge” Thompson, Green Beret… NOT!!

We were sent Johnny the fake Green Beret by some members of a Facebook Cav forum. They saw him making claims of being a Green Beret and Mercenary. He claimed to have been in Operation Just Cause. He claimed to have been both an 18D and 18B (SF Medical and SF Weapons Sergeant) in 10th SFG(A). He stated much of what he did for the Gov is still classified.

They sent in some pictures and his uniform was so screwed up that we knew he was a fraud. That being said, we still waited for records to confirm what we already knew before we went on record of him being a fraud.

EDIT: After we exposed his lies in this article, he sent a rant to a Cav forum he was a member of. Those 11 screen shots are at the bottom of the page if you click the red bar to expand pictures.

While we were waiting on records, we searched old emails and it turns out he had been sent to another SF focused forum years ago and somehow fell through the cracks and they never exposed him as a fraud. 

We were told he has a 10th Grp tattoo on his forearm with the dates he served there. We see he was active duty for 3 years as a 13B Cannoneer in a Field Artillery Unit, ETS’d and years later spent some time in the Tennessee Guard as a 19D. He never served a single day in the 10th. He never served a single day in any Special Forces Unit. He never even attempted to become a Green Beret.

 

Claims vs Facts:

11B20 in Panama False

13F Joint Fire Support Specialist False

35L  Counter Intelligence Agent False

18 Years in Service False

Mercenary Parachute Inf Regiment South Africa False

1st Inf 108th Div (Trng NCO) ??? Deos he mean 108th Training Command? Either way, False 

101st Airborne (2 stints) False, not even Airborne, not Air Assault

SF Weapons18B False, never even attempted SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course)

SF Medic 18D False, never even attempted SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course)

Jungle Expert False

Served in Panama False

Operation Just Cause False

10th SFG(A) in Germany False, Never spent a day in an SF unit

CIB (Combat Infantry Badge) X2 (He has a CIB w/ Star on his dress suit) False, never earn one, much less two.

CMB (Combat Medical badge) False

Senior Parachutist Wings False, not even Airborne

German Wings False, not even Airborne

Jordanian Wings False, not even Airborne

Special Forces Tab False, never attempted SFQC (Special Forces Qualification Course)

Pathfinder False

Air Assault False

Bronze Star False

Army Commendation True

Good Conduct True

Army Reserve Achievement True

National Defense False

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal False

GWOT Expeditionary Medal False

NCO Professional Development True

Army Service Ribbon True

Overseas Ribbon True

Tennessee National Guard Commendation Ribbon Maybe. We don't see it in his records but he was in the Tenn Guard

Tennessee National Guard Achievement Ribbon Maybe. We don't see it in his records but he was in the Tenn Guard

Tennessee National Guard Ribbon Maybe. We don't see it in his records but he was in the Tenn Guard

Tennessee National Guard Volunteer Ribbon Maybe. We don't see it in his records but he was in the Tenn Guard

Johnny "Sarge" Thompson, you'll now be added to guardiansofthegreenberet.com hall of zeroes

Zero?
Print
1 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 12701

Tags:

1 comments on article "Johnny Thompson, aka Johnny “Sarge” Thompson, Green Beret… NOT!!"

Avatar image

Johnny O

11/14/2020 10:22 AM

Ol' "Sarge" here talking all kinds of crap and stuff after he was exposed...LOL

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next