One hundred men will test today but only three win the Green Beret.
 

Joey Galindo, Green Beret... NOT!!

So, Joseph "Joey" Galindo was sent to us by Military Phonies. They asked if we wanted the case and we decided it would be an easy one to do. We always try and reach out to these guys yet couldn't get this fake Green Beret to answer the phone. So we move forward anyway.

At the bottom of the picture section, click the red bar to expand more pictures.

 

If you've heard Joey Galindo the fake Green Beret making these false claims, email us at:

   

 

 

       ðŸ‘‰Contact@Guardiansofthegreenberet.com👈

We will redact both your name and email address.

What do we see Joey Galindo the fake Green Beret claiming?

Special Forces Tab: False

Blue Infantry Cord: French Fourragère cord: False

Airborne Qualified: False

Pathfinder: False

Jungle Expert: False

German Parachutist Badge (Bronze): False

Either Honduran or Marine Parachutist Badge, hard to tell as they look the same: False

Master Parachutist Badge: False

Bronze Star with V device: False

Purple Heart: False

Army Commendation Medal w/ Oak Leaf Cluster: False

Army Achievement Medal: False

Good Conduct Medal w/ 4 knots (Loops): False

National Defense Service Medal: False

Air Assualt Badge: False

Combat Infantry Badge: False

Master Sergeant: False

1st Marine Division: False

325th Infantry Regiment: False

82nd Airborne: False

82nd Airborne Combat Patch: False

7th SFG(A): False

Grenada "Urgent Fury" Oct '83 - Nov '83: False

Panama "Just Cause" Dec '89 - Jan '90: False

He also wears this unauthorized Pathfinder patch:

 

 

 Never Authorized

 

 

 

 

In the picture below you see him claiming both Master Sergeant and Staff Sergent. He uses SSGT (Marine and Air Force) when he should have used SSG. Any SSG in the Army would know that:

 

  The Picture on the left showing the Airborne Operation and SSGT, actually hangs in his local American Legion.

 

 

 

 

It's hard to believe the amount of effort some of these frauds put into their lie. We've seen many get permanent SF tattoos. Joey Galindo the fake Green Beret is ones of those. We're actually thinking about establishing a separate section for fake tattoos.

 

 

 

  Joey Galindo the fake Green Beret with his fake tattoo. Master Parachutist badge with a mustard stain, signifying a combat jump. Maroon Beret Signifying an Airborne Unit, and a Green Beret. He was none of these.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 So What did Joey Galindo the fake Green Beret actually do in the service? NADA, Zilch, Zero...

He was on active duty for a total of 17 months as a 63B (Wheel Vehicle Mech) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It also looks like he got booted from the Army with a General Discharge:

 

 

 

 

 

Serving for 17 months as a Leg 63B and getting out under a General Discharge does NOT give one the right to claim to be a Green Beret, or any of the other bull he claims. 

Not Airborne,

No Combat Jump,

No Purple Heart.

No Combat Infantry Badge,

No  SSGT (LOL) or Master Sergeant,

No Maroon Beret,

No Green Beret...

NOTHING...

 Joey Galindo, you and your fake tattoo will now be added to Guardiansofthegreenberet.com's hall of zeros forever.

 

#JoeyGalindo, #JosephGalindo, #JosephPGalingo, #JosephPGalindoJr, #JosephPaulGalindo

 

 

 

 

Zero?
Print
0 Comments

Categories: Hall of ZeroesNumber of views: 8744

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.
Who We Are

We are former and current Green Berets who find and investigate those who falsely claim to be a Green Beret. We will never out someone unless we are 100% certain via FOIA and Bragg.

Contact us.

Endorsed by...






















 

Recent comments

Clyde1994:

This news is pretty sad for me because I knew the guy. The 1998 overwrite should read that he was the commander of C Troop, 1-18 Cav. I don't recall him wearing any tabs or badges. I am glad that a 19th Group (Guard) guy brought this to your attention. To me this casts a shadow of suspicion with anybody in the Guard. He left the Guard prior to GWOT. I think that the Guard did our share in GWOT with multiple mobilizations and deployments. I was mobilized twice, including a year in Afghanistan as an Infantryman. Now I'll wonder if people will think I'm a liar if I say anything about my service. Thanks Eddie...

Scott Berndt:

Talk about a disgrace to the uniform! I can't believe he got away with the fraud all those years. If you go to his website at

https://www.rudigresham.com, it still makes it sound like he has an Army SF background without stating he was one. He even has awards issued by several SF organizations. Sounds like the GotGB still have some hunting to do.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

Wow. Absolutely mind blowing & disgraceful. They should make a documentary about how this turd BS'd his way through the years in order to be in a position to be standing next to Presidents, politicians & celebritys. I get pissed when I think of all the others like him but that have never gotten exposed or caught. Great job catching this s--t turd.

U.S. Naval Aircrewman (90-95):

You can tell just by looking at him that he is a shit bird.

Royal Mons:

If these phonies want to play dress up they should join a re-enactment society and not lie about their fantasies and live off the sacrifice of others.

SOF VETTE:

FRANCO K WEBB is a LYING POSER. He and I were BEST FRIENDS during the time he CLAIMS 7th GP 18D (MY MOS and MY Duty assignment - ODA 755/754, O&I, SWC G Co SFAS, 1st Bn S3).

He was NEVER ASSOCIATED WITH, ASSIGNED TO, in SUPPORT OF, or attended ANY TRAINING that would qualify his claim of being an 18D.

He was a CAR STEREO SALESMAN and INSTALLER on Yadkin Road the ENTIRE TIME I KNEW HIM. We were in Westarea Fire Department TOGETHER and he lived in a trailer on Haretown road.

It APPEARS that he has taken some of MY SF TRAINING, HISTORY and BACKGROUND, claimed it as his own, and further EMBELLISHED those stories for his own video game centered bravado.

FRANCO K WEBB IS A GREEN BERET FRAUD

SuperUser Account:

He probably never will. The 7th Grp picture he pretends is his is an ODA from the mid-'80s. We've identified all men in the picture. It also looks like he added a Ranger Tab to his website. He's never before claimed Ranger so this is strange.

He and Mike Mika (President of SFA Ch 34) threatened to sue the SFA National if they didn't rescind the letter they sent us, give Rudi a formal apology, and re-instate him as a member in good standing. Of course SFA National refused and nothing came of his idle threat.

Mike Mika has twice, along with Rudi Gresham the fake Green Beret claimed that Rudi spent 12 years in the S.C. National Guard and that's where he attained the rank of LTC. Neither time were they able to produce records that baked up that statement.

SGT P - Rakkasan:

I just looked at his personal website, and it still has a picture autographed by General Yarborough, and a statement that says he served as Yarborough’s Aide. When will this clown give it up? I took screen shots.

Rick Upton:

Why is he working for the VA?

RobertEddy:

First of all, thank you folks for what you do, what you’ve done, and what you’re willing to do.

Secondly, it is my hope that Mr Prouix owns up to his lies. I have been watching this story and it disgusts me that there are people who would assume to receive the accolades deserved, but never sought, by better, braver, stronger men.

Mr Prouix needs to be exposed. Well done.

Previous Next